KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pain and fever reducers

Spanish translation: analgésicos y antipiréticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain and fever reducers
Spanish translation:analgésicos y antipiréticos
Entered by: Marva

13:35 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / prospecto
English term or phrase: pain and fever reducers
Over-the-counter pain and fever reducers, such as acetaminophen or ibuprofen, can be used to prevent or reduce the fever and headache.
Marva
analgésicos con acción contra la fiebre/antifebril/antipirética
Explanation:
más o menos en ese orden de preferencia.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4calmantes del dolor y de la fiebre
Elías Sauza
4 +5analgésicos con acción contra la fiebre/antifebril/antipirética
buadog
5 +1analgégicos y antipiréticos
Pablo Grosschmid
5reductores del dolor y la fiebreFrida Tussie
4analgésicos
Lillian Julber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calmantes del dolor y de la fiebre


Explanation:
una forma común de referirse a ellos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
12 mins

agree  adamk
31 mins

agree  lincasanova
1 hr

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
analgésicos con acción contra la fiebre/antifebril/antipirética


Explanation:
más o menos en ese orden de preferencia.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
24 mins

agree  sileugenia: Yes. Analgésico y antipirético o antifebril.
46 mins

agree  rdom
1 hr

agree  Liliana Storino: analgesico y antipirético.
1 hr

agree  whoever: analgésico y antipirético
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reductores del dolor y la fiebre


Explanation:
Literal.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analgégicos y antipiréticos


Explanation:
uno u otro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Análgésicos y antipiréticos.
4 hrs
  -> gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analgésicos


Explanation:
It´s the name those medicines receive.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31