KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

extreme fatigue

Spanish translation: fatiga extrema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extreme fatigue
Spanish translation:fatiga extrema
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:39 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / prospecto
English term or phrase: extreme fatigue
Extreme fatigue (tiredness). Many patients become extremely tired while on PEG-Intron or PEG-Intron/REBETOL combination therapy.
(Could it be "fatiga extrema"?)
Marva
fatiga extrema
Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo contigo
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15fatiga extrema
Elías Sauza
5cansamiento maximoGabo Pena
4fatiga intensa
Lillian Julber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
fatiga extrema


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo contigo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: otra: >sensación de> fatiga
1 min

agree  Indiana: me too
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins

agree  montano: muy de acuerdo: fatiga, cansancio..
11 mins

agree  Angels Sala
24 mins

agree  adamk
29 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
58 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Elías, saludos :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena. Un abrazo.

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

agree  Marocas
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatiga intensa


Explanation:
Extrema in this case means intensa.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cansamiento maximo


Explanation:
fatiga es cansar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cansancio

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445