KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

formidable

Spanish translation: poderoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formidable
Spanish translation:poderoso
Entered by: Lillian Julber

14:06 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: formidable
La oración completa dice así
Necesito saber como traducirían "formidable" en este contexto "temible, terrible?


"While HIV remains a formidable foe and world wide scourge, pharmaceutical companies are meeting the challenges by continuing their all out effort to develop novel and more effective terapies to contain the disease
Jesus
poderoso
Explanation:
That´s usually the meaning of formidable.
Selected response from:

Lillian Julber
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formidable
hmwright13
4 +3sugerienciasadamk
4 +2temible
David Russi
5impresionantexxxElena Sgarbo
5poderoso
Lillian Julber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temible


Explanation:

"gran" enemigo

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: gran
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sugeriencias


Explanation:
imponente, importante, tremendo

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: tremendo
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Cristina Canivell
23 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impresionante


Explanation:
Creo que "impresionante" captura los dos sentidos de "formidable": temible y muy asombroso.

Suerte Jesús
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poderoso


Explanation:
That´s usually the meaning of formidable.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formidable


Explanation:
Sinceramente, la palabra traduce igual al español y quiere decir lo mismo. Los otros sinónimos no inspiran el mismo sentimiento. En fin:
Mientras el VIH sigue siendo un oponente formidable y un flagelo mundial, las compañías farmacéuticas enfrentan los retos por medio de esfuerzos continuos para desarrollar terapias más nuevas/novedosas y efectivas.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
2 hrs

agree  agtranslat
10 hrs