KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

insert

Spanish translation: implante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insert
Spanish translation:implante
Entered by: Ruth García

18:36 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: insert
Contexto: patente sobre un instrumento de resección de la tibia

"A plastic, polymeric **insert** is attached to the tibial tray. This **insert** provides a tibial articulating surface that articulates with the femoral articulating surface as the patient's tibia moves through a full range of motion with respect to the patient's femur."

No estoy segura de cómo traducir este término en el campo de la ortopedia/medicina/cirugía. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
implante
Explanation:
Pienso que sea mejor pensar en la palabra "implant" en inglés. El diccionario Collins da implante como traducción de esta palabra.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prótesisrdom
4 +1inserciónIsabelle DEFEVERE
4 +1implante
BristolTEc
4injertoFrida Tussie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserción


Explanation:
Lo que pondría yo.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injerto


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prótesis


Explanation:
La prótesis puede significar una sustitución total o parcial de una estructura normal. En este caso, sería parcial.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implante


Explanation:
Pienso que sea mejor pensar en la palabra "implant" en inglés. El diccionario Collins da implante como traducción de esta palabra.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 415
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es.
1 hr