ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

documentation

Spanish translation: La documentación...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:documentation
Spanish translation:La documentación...
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

21:02 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: documentation
Documentation shipped with our product includes a physician's manual, an insert containing connection instructions, et cetera.
Daniel Lubben
La documentación...
Explanation:
I think that's it.

Selected response from:

vmontanes
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La documentación...
vmontanes
4 +2literatura
Pamela Peralta
5 +1Los documentos enviados con nuestro producto incluyen
yolanda Speece
4Papeles
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La documentación...


Explanation:
I think that's it.



vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
1 min

agree  yolanda Speece
3 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
23 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los documentos enviados con nuestro producto incluyen


Explanation:
THIS IS JUST ANOTHER OPTION

LA DOCUMENTACIóN IS ALSO CORRECT

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literatura


Explanation:
Yo creo que este término, aunque viene de literature, es el que se adapta mejor.

Del diccionario de la lengua española:

Literatura:
7 información escrita sobre un tema específico: no hay ~ para el manejo de la máquina.

Suerte,
Pamela


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente opción ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Gracias Oso <^_^>

agree  yolanda Speece
42 mins
  -> Gracias Yolanda :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papeles


Explanation:
but believe "documentación/ documentos" also correct. Good luck, Daniel Lubben!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 509