KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

patentcy

Spanish translation: permeabilidad


22:19 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: patentcy
Patentcy of airway above trach.

Información referente a la válvula "Passey- Muir" - para traqueostomía
GabyMen
Spanish translation:permeabilidad
Explanation:
Suerte GabyMen

Elena


MANEJO DE LA VÍA AÉREA Y DE LA VENTILACION

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... La pérdida de la **permeabilidad de la vía aérea** puede presentarse como consecuencia directa de la lesión, o indirectamente por la incapacidad para mantener ...


Manual de Pediatría
... El tratamiento general de un cuadro que produzca obstrucción de la vía aérea superior consistirá en asegurar la **permeabilidad de la vía aérea** (casos de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 22:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: The word in English is \"patency\" :-))
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Excelente, mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2permeabilidadxxxElena Sgarbo
5 -1patencia
hmwright13


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permeabilidad


Explanation:
Suerte GabyMen

Elena


MANEJO DE LA VÍA AÉREA Y DE LA VENTILACION

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... La pérdida de la **permeabilidad de la vía aérea** puede presentarse como consecuencia directa de la lesión, o indirectamente por la incapacidad para mantener ...


Manual de Pediatría
... El tratamiento general de un cuadro que produzca obstrucción de la vía aérea superior consistirá en asegurar la **permeabilidad de la vía aérea** (casos de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 22:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: The word in English is \"patency\" :-))


    www.medslides.com/member/Emergency_Medicine/ Resuscitation/Airway_Control_ECC.ppt
    escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/ ManualPed/ObstrcVAA.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Excelente, mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: ¡Un saludo de Colorado!
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David, buen finde!

agree  whoever
56 mins
  -> Gracias whoever

agree  Marocas: ¡Así es!
1 hr
  -> Tesekkurler

disagree  hmwright13: In medical terminology, patency is the condition of "1. being wide open; open, unobstructed, or not closed. 2. apparent, evident." (Encyclopedia & Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing, & Allied Health, 7th edition, by Miller-Keane).
17 hrs
  -> Yes, that's how we use the word in Medicine. For GabyMen's text, the airway is unobstructed, hence is "permeable", adjective form of "permeabilidad"--- I'm not sure why you disagree?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patencia


Explanation:
Experiencia. La patencia se refiere a cuan abierta o accesible esta la condicion del organo en cuestion. Usamos el termino cuando hablando de tracheostomias y puedes hallarlo en este documento http://www.sva.org.ve/PDF/Revista Venezolana de Anestesiolog...
"...la patencia de la via aerea."

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: hmwright, the word "patencia" does not exist outside the website you quote.... "Patencia" is not a word in Spanish.
8 hrs