KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ANT DRUG

Spanish translation: translocador de nucleótido de adenina (ANT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adenine nucleotide translocator (ANT)
Spanish translation:translocador de nucleótido de adenina (ANT)
Entered by: agtranslat

01:38 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ANT DRUG
LIST OF PRODUCTS
Andres Galliano
fármacos relativos al ANT
Explanation:
ANT = translocador de nucleótido de adenina

Probably drugs targeting the adenine nucleotide translocator (ANT).


[Back to top] The Adenine Nucleotide Translocator: A New Potential Chemotherapeutic Target

A-S. Belzacq and C. Brenner



Identification of new targets is of utmost importance for the development of efficient apoptosis-modulating drugs. This has become possible from the unraveling of the basic apoptosis mechanisms and notably, from the demonstration of the mitochondrial membrane permeabilization as a central rate-limiting step of numerous models of cell death. Indeed, molecular and pharmacological studies revealed that the adenine nucleotide translocator (ANT) could be a therapeutic target. First, ANT is a bi-functional protein. It mediates the exchange of cytosolic ADP and mitochondrial ATP, and contributes to apoptosis via its capacity to become a lethal pore. Second, both ANT functions are under the control of the (anti)-oncogenes from the Bax/Bcl-2 family, and third, agents as diverse as proteins, lipids, ions, pro-oxidants or chemotherapeutic agents directly modulate the pore-forming activity of ANT. Here, we will review the mode of apoptosis induction by various classes of chemotherapeutic agents, which all influence directly ANT pro-apoptotic function. Hopefully, this will yield several clues to the modulation of apoptosis from a therapeutic perspective.
http://www.bentham.org/cdt/cdt4-7.htm

las proteinas mitocondriales de la membrana interna - [ Translate this page ]
... Transportador (intercambiador) de nucleotidos de Adenina, ANT3, translocador 1 de
nucleotidos de adenina 3 (hígado ... Nicotinamida Nucleotido Transhidrogenasa, ...
www.lab314.com/mitocondria/proteinas/prot-inner.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

DIPGIS-JCS - [ Translate this page ]
... forsforilación oxidativa por el ubiquinol – citocromo c reductasa (complejo III)
está disminuido ampliamente por el translocador adenina nucleotido, en las ...
www.umsanet.edu.bo/dipgis/institutos/ibba.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

APORED- Divulgación - Introducción general a la apoptosis - [ Translate this page ]
... Este poro está formado por proteínas de la membrana interna, como el translocador
de nucleotido adenina (ANT)y de la membrana externa, como la porina o canal ...
apored.rediris.es/divulgacion05.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fármacos relativos al ANTagtranslat
3droga o medicamento anteriorSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ant drug
droga o medicamento anterior


Explanation:
Anti-droga, antidroga.



Traffic movie review
... In this sense, ant-drug laws only serve to raise the wages of these dealers,
since it increases the demand for getting hold of a controlled substance. ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/movies/traffic.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Nat'l Academies Press, AIDS and Behavior: (1994), B Abbreviations ...
... Center for Substance Abuse Treatment CSF cerebrospinal fluid DNA deoxyribonucleic
acid DRG Division of Research Grants FDA Food ant! Drug Administration 305. ...
books.nap.edu/books/0309050936/html/305.html

online ant prescriptions consultation
... bronchitis prescription drugs often planted compare prescription prices love net
carve prescription drug information with online ant prescriptions consultation ...
thebigbreach.dryjet.net/ health_one?drug=&online=prescription

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ant drug
fármacos relativos al ANT


Explanation:
ANT = translocador de nucleótido de adenina

Probably drugs targeting the adenine nucleotide translocator (ANT).


[Back to top] The Adenine Nucleotide Translocator: A New Potential Chemotherapeutic Target

A-S. Belzacq and C. Brenner



Identification of new targets is of utmost importance for the development of efficient apoptosis-modulating drugs. This has become possible from the unraveling of the basic apoptosis mechanisms and notably, from the demonstration of the mitochondrial membrane permeabilization as a central rate-limiting step of numerous models of cell death. Indeed, molecular and pharmacological studies revealed that the adenine nucleotide translocator (ANT) could be a therapeutic target. First, ANT is a bi-functional protein. It mediates the exchange of cytosolic ADP and mitochondrial ATP, and contributes to apoptosis via its capacity to become a lethal pore. Second, both ANT functions are under the control of the (anti)-oncogenes from the Bax/Bcl-2 family, and third, agents as diverse as proteins, lipids, ions, pro-oxidants or chemotherapeutic agents directly modulate the pore-forming activity of ANT. Here, we will review the mode of apoptosis induction by various classes of chemotherapeutic agents, which all influence directly ANT pro-apoptotic function. Hopefully, this will yield several clues to the modulation of apoptosis from a therapeutic perspective.
http://www.bentham.org/cdt/cdt4-7.htm

las proteinas mitocondriales de la membrana interna - [ Translate this page ]
... Transportador (intercambiador) de nucleotidos de Adenina, ANT3, translocador 1 de
nucleotidos de adenina 3 (hígado ... Nicotinamida Nucleotido Transhidrogenasa, ...
www.lab314.com/mitocondria/proteinas/prot-inner.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

DIPGIS-JCS - [ Translate this page ]
... forsforilación oxidativa por el ubiquinol – citocromo c reductasa (complejo III)
está disminuido ampliamente por el translocador adenina nucleotido, en las ...
www.umsanet.edu.bo/dipgis/institutos/ibba.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

APORED- Divulgación - Introducción general a la apoptosis - [ Translate this page ]
... Este poro está formado por proteínas de la membrana interna, como el translocador
de nucleotido adenina (ANT)y de la membrana externa, como la porina o canal ...
apored.rediris.es/divulgacion05.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jab
8 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
14 hrs