ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Isosorbide dinitrato

Spanish translation: Dinitrato de isosobide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isosorbide dinitrato
Spanish translation:Dinitrato de isosobide
Entered by: pfeinstein

04:16 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Isosorbide dinitrato
Complete qualitative composition including excipients:

Isosobide dinitrato....40 mg
Polyvinylacetato.......9.00 mg

What is better, "Isosorbide dinitrato" or "Dinitrato de Isosorbide/a"?
Thanks!
dany2303
Dinitrato de isosobide
Explanation:
Positive one-to-one translation.

Piece of cake! (see medical and pharmaceutical references below).

Suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dinitrato de isosobidepfeinstein
4Dinitrato de isosorbidaJosé Gambín


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dinitrato de isosobide


Explanation:
Positive one-to-one translation.

Piece of cake! (see medical and pharmaceutical references below).

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/3445/gastro...
    Reference: http://www.medicos.sa.cr/revista/revi1.htm
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: WOW! Excellent analysis and great references.
0 min

agree  Barbara Thomas: correct, but spelled dinitrato de isosorbida
27 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Gracias.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Isosorbide es como se dice y escribe en Argentina
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): En Uruguay también se dice y escribe Isosorbide
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dinitrato de isosorbida


Explanation:
He visto que en páginas españolas "dinitrato de isosorbide" aparece en 18 casos frente a 27 "dinitrato de isosorbida". En ambas había páginas que pertenecían a instituciones académicas y de fiar, así que no creo que haya gran diferencia. Desde un punto de vista purista yo traduciría -ida, ya que el sufijo utilizado en nomenclatura química, frente a -ide, que en este caso creo que viene del inglés.

José Gambín
PRO pts in pair: 34