ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

functional heart murmur

Spanish translation: soplo funcional o normal del corazón - soplo cardíaco funcional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional heart murmur
Spanish translation:soplo funcional o normal del corazón - soplo cardíaco funcional
Entered by: Camara

18:00 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
English term or phrase: functional heart murmur
"The child was diagnosed as having a functional heart murmur."

Agradezco su ayuda de antemano.
Miguel
soplo funcional o normal del corazón - soplo cardíaco funcional
Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref. incluso para ilustración

www.bbmundo.com/arts/ca_Defectos cardiacos

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias Sery!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soplo cardíaco funcional
Paula Serrano
4 +2soplo funcional o normal del corazón - soplo cardíaco funcionalSery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soplo funcional o normal del corazón - soplo cardíaco funcional


Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref. incluso para ilustración

www.bbmundo.com/arts/ca_Defectos cardiacos

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Sery!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Troy Núñez
16 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soplo cardíaco funcional


Explanation:
también se dice "murmullo", pero soplo es mucho más frecuente.

Espero que te ayude,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
19 mins