ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

Shockable rhythm

Spanish translation: ritmo desfibrilable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shockable rhythm
Spanish translation:ritmo desfibrilable
Entered by: liz askew

17:14 Mar 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Shockable rhythm
Se trata de una traducción sobre uno de los últimos estudios llevados a cabo en el ámbito de la RCP.

Cardiac-only resuscitation resulted in a highter proportion of patients with favourable neurological outcomes than conventional CPR in patients with apnoea (6.2% vs 3,1%; p=0.0195), with shockable rhythm (19,4% vs 11,2; p= 0,041), and with resuscitation that started within 4 min of arrest (10,1% vs 5,1%, p= 0,0221)

La resucitación solo mediante masaje cardíaco dio buenos resultados neurológicos con una mayor proporción de pacientes que la resucitación cardiopulmonar en pacientes con apnea (6,2% contra 3,1%; p=0,0195), ...........(19,4% contra 11,2%; p=0,041), y con resucitación que comenzó tras 4 minutos de paro cardíaco(10,1% contra 5,1%, p=0,0221).

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Ester G-D
ritmo desfibrilable
Explanation:
[PDF]
Heart disease (9) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
VF is known as a “shockable rhythm” because it responds to. defibrillation. The main focus is on rapid defibrillation to sinus. rhythm because the chances ...
www.pjonline.com/pdf/cpd/pj_20031025_heart9.pdf - Similar pages

When turned on or opened, the AED will instruct the user to connect the electrodes (pads) to the patient. Once the pads are attached, everyone should avoid touching the patient so as to avoid false readings by the unit. The pads allow the AED to examine the electrical output from the heart and determine if the patient is in a shockable rhythm (either ventricular fibrillation or ventricular tachycardia). If the device determines that a shock is warranted, it will use the battery to charge its internal capacitor in preparation to deliver the shock. This system is not only safer (charging only when required), but also allows for a faster delivery of the electrical current.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sCC60MpEXk0J:db.doyma.e...

En el tratamiento de los ritmos desfibrilables (fibrilación ventricular y taquicardia ventricular sin pulso) se recomienda seguir la


The treatment sequence for shockable rhythms (ventricular fibrillation and pulseless ventricular tachycardia) is one 4 J/kg electric shock, followed by cardiopulmonary resuscitation (chest

Resuscitation : Susceptibility of automated external ...
Métodos: En ambientes de transporte público típico, se probó sensibilidad y especificidad en el análisis de ECG, con ritmos desfibrilables y no ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957204001212 - Similar pages
Resuscitation : Detection of ventricular fibrillation in the ...
22 Patent no. ES2232228A1. Metodo para la detección de ritmos cardiacos desfibrilables. Osatu S.Coop; May 2005. Appendix A. Supplementary data ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957206003108 - Similar pages
Parada cardiorespiratoria y reanimación cardiopulmonar
- [ Translate this page ]
Los ritmos que nos podemos encontrar se pueden dividir en:. A. Ritmos desfibrilables:. Fibrilación ventricular. Taquicardia ventricular sin pulso ...
www.eccpn.aibarra.org/temario/seccion4/capitulo58/capitulo5... - 155k - Cached - Similar pages
e-mergencia.com :: Artículos sobre ritmos desfibrilables
- [ Translate this page ]
Artículos sobre ritmos desfibrilables Soporte Vital Avanzado Cardiológico. RCP avanzada.
www.e-mergencia.com/foro/showthread.php?t=19803 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Comparative Analysis of the Parameters Affecting AED Specificity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ritmos cardíacos desfibrilables, Osatu S. Coop. May 2005. Address for correspondence:. Elisabete Aramendi Ecenarro. Engineer School of Bilbao, Alda. ...
cinc.mit.edu/archives/2006/pdf/0445.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-25 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=desfibrilable shoc...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ritmo desfibrilableliz askew
3ritmo en el que se puede producir un shock
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shockable rhythm
ritmo en el que se puede producir un shock


Explanation:
suerte

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shockable rhythm
ritmo desfibrilable


Explanation:
[PDF]
Heart disease (9) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
VF is known as a “shockable rhythm” because it responds to. defibrillation. The main focus is on rapid defibrillation to sinus. rhythm because the chances ...
www.pjonline.com/pdf/cpd/pj_20031025_heart9.pdf - Similar pages

When turned on or opened, the AED will instruct the user to connect the electrodes (pads) to the patient. Once the pads are attached, everyone should avoid touching the patient so as to avoid false readings by the unit. The pads allow the AED to examine the electrical output from the heart and determine if the patient is in a shockable rhythm (either ventricular fibrillation or ventricular tachycardia). If the device determines that a shock is warranted, it will use the battery to charge its internal capacitor in preparation to deliver the shock. This system is not only safer (charging only when required), but also allows for a faster delivery of the electrical current.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sCC60MpEXk0J:db.doyma.e...

En el tratamiento de los ritmos desfibrilables (fibrilación ventricular y taquicardia ventricular sin pulso) se recomienda seguir la


The treatment sequence for shockable rhythms (ventricular fibrillation and pulseless ventricular tachycardia) is one 4 J/kg electric shock, followed by cardiopulmonary resuscitation (chest

Resuscitation : Susceptibility of automated external ...
Métodos: En ambientes de transporte público típico, se probó sensibilidad y especificidad en el análisis de ECG, con ritmos desfibrilables y no ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957204001212 - Similar pages
Resuscitation : Detection of ventricular fibrillation in the ...
22 Patent no. ES2232228A1. Metodo para la detección de ritmos cardiacos desfibrilables. Osatu S.Coop; May 2005. Appendix A. Supplementary data ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957206003108 - Similar pages
Parada cardiorespiratoria y reanimación cardiopulmonar
- [ Translate this page ]
Los ritmos que nos podemos encontrar se pueden dividir en:. A. Ritmos desfibrilables:. Fibrilación ventricular. Taquicardia ventricular sin pulso ...
www.eccpn.aibarra.org/temario/seccion4/capitulo58/capitulo5... - 155k - Cached - Similar pages
e-mergencia.com :: Artículos sobre ritmos desfibrilables
- [ Translate this page ]
Artículos sobre ritmos desfibrilables Soporte Vital Avanzado Cardiológico. RCP avanzada.
www.e-mergencia.com/foro/showthread.php?t=19803 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Comparative Analysis of the Parameters Affecting AED Specificity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ritmos cardíacos desfibrilables, Osatu S. Coop. May 2005. Address for correspondence:. Elisabete Aramendi Ecenarro. Engineer School of Bilbao, Alda. ...
cinc.mit.edu/archives/2006/pdf/0445.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-25 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=desfibrilable shoc...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper: ritmo que responde a la desfibrilación/cardioversión
4 hrs
  -> Yep.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): mareug, moken, Roxanna Delgado