ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

bleaching gel (please read about context before answering)

Spanish translation: gel blanqueador de dientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleaching gel (tooth whitening gel)
Spanish translation:gel blanqueador de dientes
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

21:25 Nov 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / tooth whitening
English term or phrase: bleaching gel (please read about context before answering)
Hi everyone, this is for a flyer for spanish speaking dental patients/prospective patients,(mostly from Mexico and Central America, but a few are from South America and even fewer from Spain)living in the United States.

Here are the challenges I'm having:

1) I'm also trying to decide on responses for other "tooth whitening" kudoz terms that I have pending. I'm wondering if I should use the same word for whitening in the following terms (to be consistent)or use different terms (to not be repetitive or so each term will be more cohesive): bleaching gel, bleaching trays, bleaching kit, home bleaching, tooth whitening (bleaching), bleaching (as a verb), whitening, and bleaching-related dental visits.

The brand the dentist (who speaks spanish) uses is Opalescence and in the manufacturer's instructions to the patient, the following terms are used: (Sistema de) Blanqueamiento de Dientes; la cubeta; el gel; blanqueador; blaquear los dientes.

2) My target audience is from several different countries and I'm looking for terms everyone (especially those from the nearest countries geographically) will understand.

3) Sadly, many of the members of the target audience are close to illiterate, so I'm looking for terms that are accessible to those with all (most) levels of education.

4) I want to use terminoligy somewhat similar to that of the manufacturer to reduce confusion.

I appreciate any and all suggestions. Thanks a million!
Heather Chinchilla
United States
gel blanqueador de dientes
Explanation:
Please see Colgate reference from Chile.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Thank you Robert (and everyone who answered/commented) for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gel blanqueador de dientesRobert Forstag
4 +4gel blanqueador (para dientes)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bleaching gel
gel blanqueador de dientes


Explanation:
Please see Colgate reference from Chile.

Suerte.


    mercadolibre.cl/jm/pms?site=229161&id=2021&... - 33k
Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Robert (and everyone who answered/commented) for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Douchka Lecot: gel blanqueador me parece ser el término más universal en castellano
30 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Douchka.

agree  Yvonne Becker
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  SpanishT
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Chel.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: En ESPAÑA también "blanqueador", "blanquear", etc.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tomas.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gel blanqueador (para dientes)


Explanation:
En Argentina, se entiende perfectamente. Por lo menos, las publicidades de pastas dentífricas dicen "blanqueadora" todo el tiempo. Pero esto es en Argentina. Espero te sirva.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: En Panamá también. Creo que "blanqueador" lo puede entender todo el mundo. Aunque así también se le llame a la lejía (que por cierto también es bleach en inglés :D), no creo que nadie crea que le echarán lejía en la boca :P
6 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
39 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: En ESPAÑA también "blanqueador", "blanquear", etc.
9 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day1 hr