ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

pound (here)

Spanish translation: signo de número (#)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound (here)
Spanish translation:signo de número (#)
Entered by: dany2303

23:08 Sep 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical plan
English term or phrase: pound (here)
For your annual Health Care Spending Account contribution, refer to your enrollment worksheet
To enroll for 2006, enter the annual amount you wish to contribute to your Health Care spending account, in whole dollars, followed by the pound (#) sign...
dany2303
signo de número (#)
Explanation:
OK

AXTEL
Presiona # (signo de número). 8. Marcar otra vez tu nueva clave confidencial. 9. Presiona # (signo de número). 10. Escucharás el siguiente anuncio de ...
http://www.axtel.com.mx/hogar/call_control_hog.asp

Selected response from:

TradMe
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7signo de número (#)TradMe
5 +4signo numeral
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
5 +1almohadillaCarlos Hernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
signo de número (#)


Explanation:
OK

AXTEL
Presiona # (signo de número). 8. Marcar otra vez tu nueva clave confidencial. 9. Presiona # (signo de número). 10. Escucharás el siguiente anuncio de ...
http://www.axtel.com.mx/hogar/call_control_hog.asp



TradMe
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan =)

agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  Lynda Tharratt
9 mins
  -> Gracias Lynda =)

agree  xxxOso: Exacto. La tecla para jugar "gato" ¶:^) Creo que en algunos lugares lo conocen como "cuadradillo"
10 mins
  -> Gracias oso. No es que no confíe, pero revisé por curiosidad y efectivamente, también le dicen cuadradillo. (Lo que uno aprende aquí) ¡Saludos!

agree  fcoreyesv
20 mins
  -> Gracias fcoreyesv =)

agree  milliecoquis: agree
44 mins
  -> Gracias milliecoquis =)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm =)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signo numeral


Explanation:
También se usa "numeral".
Suerte :)

Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Greco Laniella
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  maryel
29 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Graciela Fondo
54 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Walter Landesman
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almohadilla


Explanation:
100% seguro de que se llama así. Ver Termcat

ca coixinet, m
es almohadilla
fr carré
it cancelletto
en hash
en number key
sbl #

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
1 min
  -> :-)