ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

sexual predator y sexual offender

Spanish translation: "depredadores sexuales y condenados por delito sexual"

21:24 Nov 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / munchausen por poder/psicologia
English term or phrase: sexual predator y sexual offender
for example, similarities exist among sexual predators, criminal psychopaths, and sexual offenders.
CAROLINA TAPIA UGARTE
Chile
Spanish translation:"depredadores sexuales y condenados por delito sexual"
Explanation:
A "sexual offender" is a person who has been convicted of any of several sexual offenses that may be defined in a given criminal code, and not necessarily rape, so I believe that "violador" would not be appropriate here. In other respects, "sexual predators" is translated as "depredadores sexuales" on 16,000 webpages, so I believe that would be a reasonably good choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-11-04 09:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with celiacp that "depredador sexual" is not used in Spain, but I also assume that this is probably for other Spanish-speaking audiences and is probably presented in the context of the programs existing in many US states to counsel, punish, and publicly expose convicted sexual predators and sexual offenders. (There is no such program in Spain.) In other respects, I do not believe that "sexual pervert" is a technical term that would be used by professionals in the field, and as I mentioned above, a sexual offender is not necessarily a rapist. And once again, I think the translation of sexual offender (and sexual predator too) should somehow underscore or convey that he is a person who has actually been convicted of a sexual offense, who often must be listed for the rest of his life on a public sexual offender list. These lists may be accessed on Internet, often carry the person's picture and information about his sexual conviction, and are sometimes subject to community notification. This means, for example, that when moving into a new neighborhood sexual offenders are often required to go door-to-door to announce their status to new neighbors. (This was shown in a scene in the the Coen brothers' film "The Big Lebowski" in which Jesus, the Latino bowler, was forced to announce himself as a child molester to his new neighbors.)



Each state's criminal code may define the terms differently. These are some examples from the state of Ohio:

SEXUAL PREDATOR - Convicted of or pled guilty to, committing
a sexually oriented offense and who is likely in the future to commit additional sexually oriented offenses. Subject to community notification .

HABITUAL SEX OFFENDER.- Convicted of or pled guilty to, a sexually oriented offense, and who previously has been convicted of or pled guilty to one or more sexually oriented offenses. Habitual sex offenders are not by law, subject to community notification, however a sentencing judge may determine that they be subject to community notification.
http://www.ohiomuskingumsheriff.org/pred/predfront2.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11depredadores y delincuentes sexualesolv10siq
5 +2pervertido sexual y violador
celiacp
5"depredadores sexuales y condenados por delito sexual"Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
depredadores y delincuentes sexuales


Explanation:
El delicuente sexual serial Prof. Dr. Juan Carlos Romi ... - [ Translate this page ]
La personalidad del delincuente sexual, en este caso con características de ...
En el primer caso, por tratarse de un delincuente sexual, se debe hacer el ...
www.aap.org.ar/publicaciones/ forense/forense-10/tema-3.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Cuadernos de Medicina Forense - <B>Delincuente sexual en serie y ... - [ Translate this page ]
Se ha presentado un caso de delincuente sexual en serie cuya conducta no se ajusta
a los patrones predictivos y conductuales descritos para este tipo de ...
scielo.isciii.es/ scielo.php?pid=S1135-76062003000200003&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Delincuente sexual en serie y alteraciones psicopáticas, una ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
delincuente sexual y extraemos estudios como los de ... Se ha presentado un caso
de delincuente sexual en serie cuya conducta no se ajusta a los ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/cmf/n32/original3.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-03 21:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telemundo51.com - Noticias - Depredadores sexuales en su barrio - [ Translate this page ]
Depredadores sexuales en su barrio. PUBLICADO: 23 de junio de 2005, a las 10:16
am (este) ... Busque: Depredadores sexuales de Miami-Dade ...
www.telemundo51.com/noticias/4642922/detail.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Las leyes contra los depredadores sexuales - [ Translate this page ]
Lo peor de todo son las leyes contra los depredadores sexuales. Una conducta que
hace 40 años podía acabar en una sentencia suave concluye ahora en una ...
www.ipce.info/library_3/files/leyes.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

First Coast News | En Español - Ponen Restricciones a Depredadores ... - [ Translate this page ]
El dice que no quiere preocuparse de los depredadores sexuales en el parque.
Al cruzar la calle, los depredadores sexuales eran el tema principal durante ...
www.firstcoastnews.com/enespanol/ news-article.aspx?storyid=45568 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Miedo a depredadores sexuales - [ Translate this page ]
Las últimas noticias de Los Angeles encuéntrelas en laopinion.com - Toda la
información sobre California está en laopinion.com - La crisis política en el ...
www.laopinion.com/ciudad/?rkey=00051030162701167757 - 68k - Nov 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, creo que no queda otra que ir a depredador; la diferencia creo que es exclusiva de EEUU, pero ya nos llegará a todos los sudacas
10 mins
  -> Así es hecdan. Un millón de gracias.

agree  Martha Rodriguez: también suele usarse depredadores sexuales para ambos términos
21 mins
  -> Gracias Martha.

agree  Robert Forstag: Yes.
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  itatiencinas
37 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina.

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins
  -> Gracias mil Henry.

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana. Saludos.

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs

neutral  celiacp: en España "depredador sexual" no se utiliza; tal vez fuera de aquí sí
11 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, he vivido en España, pero en otros países sí. Gracias

agree  Ramon Inglada
11 hrs

agree  xxxASUY
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Asuy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pervertido sexual y violador


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-03 21:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respectivamente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-03 21:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdcda.org/protecting/sexoffenders_sp.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-03 21:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.7dias.us/editorial_det.php?nid=37

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-03 21:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(el contenido es duro)

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bestrans4U: Claro
42 mins
  -> gracias !!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Muy de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> gracias !!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"depredadores sexuales y condenados por delito sexual"


Explanation:
A "sexual offender" is a person who has been convicted of any of several sexual offenses that may be defined in a given criminal code, and not necessarily rape, so I believe that "violador" would not be appropriate here. In other respects, "sexual predators" is translated as "depredadores sexuales" on 16,000 webpages, so I believe that would be a reasonably good choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-11-04 09:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with celiacp that "depredador sexual" is not used in Spain, but I also assume that this is probably for other Spanish-speaking audiences and is probably presented in the context of the programs existing in many US states to counsel, punish, and publicly expose convicted sexual predators and sexual offenders. (There is no such program in Spain.) In other respects, I do not believe that "sexual pervert" is a technical term that would be used by professionals in the field, and as I mentioned above, a sexual offender is not necessarily a rapist. And once again, I think the translation of sexual offender (and sexual predator too) should somehow underscore or convey that he is a person who has actually been convicted of a sexual offense, who often must be listed for the rest of his life on a public sexual offender list. These lists may be accessed on Internet, often carry the person's picture and information about his sexual conviction, and are sometimes subject to community notification. This means, for example, that when moving into a new neighborhood sexual offenders are often required to go door-to-door to announce their status to new neighbors. (This was shown in a scene in the the Coen brothers' film "The Big Lebowski" in which Jesus, the Latino bowler, was forced to announce himself as a child molester to his new neighbors.)



Each state's criminal code may define the terms differently. These are some examples from the state of Ohio:

SEXUAL PREDATOR - Convicted of or pled guilty to, committing
a sexually oriented offense and who is likely in the future to commit additional sexually oriented offenses. Subject to community notification .

HABITUAL SEX OFFENDER.- Convicted of or pled guilty to, a sexually oriented offense, and who previously has been convicted of or pled guilty to one or more sexually oriented offenses. Habitual sex offenders are not by law, subject to community notification, however a sentencing judge may determine that they be subject to community notification.
http://www.ohiomuskingumsheriff.org/pred/predfront2.htm

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: en España "depredador sexual" no se utiliza; tal vez fuera de aquí sí
10 hrs