ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Shriner Hospital

Spanish translation: Hospital Shriner para Niños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shriner Hospital
Spanish translation:Hospital Shriner para Niños
Entered by: Marina Soldati

18:55 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Name of a hospital, or category of hospitals
English term or phrase: Shriner Hospital
I know that shrine means something religious, and therefore wonder if it is a type of hospitals, or just the name of a hospital.
Shriner Hospitals for Children, Methodist, St.Lukes, Baylor and Memorial Herman Hospitals.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Hospital Shriner para Niños
Explanation:
LILACS - Resultado página 1
En este estudio se analizan el tratamiento de 62 anomalías congénitas del fémur en 60 pacientes, tratados en el Hospital Shriner para Niños Lisiados, ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&base=LILACS&lang=p&ne... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Estilo
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el Hospital Shriner para Niños Quema-. dos de Sacramento California, se tratan. casos de quemaduras graves. Cuando se. hace necesario, el hospital o la ...
www.saludsonora.gob.mx/estilo-saludable/2005-11/200511.pdf
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. Siempre tan útil...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Hospital Shriner para Niños
Marina Soldati
5 +2Hospital Shriners
Heidi C
5 +2Shriners Hospitals for Children
Sara Brown
5 +1Hospitales Shriner para Niños
María Naranjo Amoretti
5hospital de peregrinos
Maria San Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shriner hospital
Shriners Hospitals for Children


Explanation:
Es el nombre del Hospital Robert

Saludos

Sally

Shriners Hospitals for Children -Shriners Hospitals for Children- [ Traduzca esta página ]Shriner's Hospitals. Select a Hospital Boston Canada Chicago Cincinnati Erie Galveston Greenville Honolulu Houston Salt Lake City Lexington Los Angeles ...
www.shrinershq.org/Hospitals/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas


Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: The correct form is: Shriners Hospitals for Children, a network of 22 pediatric hospitals in the U.S., Canada and Mexico that provide specialized care for orthopaedic conditions, burns, spinal cord injuries and cleft lip and palate.
50 mins

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shriner hospital
Hospital Shriner para Niños


Explanation:
LILACS - Resultado página 1
En este estudio se analizan el tratamiento de 62 anomalías congénitas del fémur en 60 pacientes, tratados en el Hospital Shriner para Niños Lisiados, ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&base=LILACS&lang=p&ne... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Estilo
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el Hospital Shriner para Niños Quema-. dos de Sacramento California, se tratan. casos de quemaduras graves. Cuando se. hace necesario, el hospital o la ...
www.saludsonora.gob.mx/estilo-saludable/2005-11/200511.pdf


    Reference: http://www.shrinershq.org/
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. Siempre tan útil...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Naranjo Amoretti
15 mins
  -> Thanks María

agree  Irina Dicovsky
32 mins
  -> Thanks Irina

agree  VRN
44 mins
  -> Thanks VRN

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
47 mins
  -> Thanks Cor

agree  teju: Hacen una excelente labor, en EEUU son conocidísimos.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Teju, so much!

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shriner hospital
hospital de peregrinos


Explanation:
Hola Robert,

pues es bastante común que en el camino hasta el lugar de peregrinaje (y en la ciudad de peregrinaje) existieran hospitales de peregrinos, para los peregrinos enfermos. Muchas iglesias hacían de hospitales a veces (en mi ciudad hay algunas).

Hay que tener en cuenta que en la antigüedad muchos peregrinos pasaban años peregrinando, así que tiene sentido que existieran hospitales.

Saludos!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-28 19:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, no es un hospital español. En ese caso me he equivocado.

Maria San Martin
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shriner hospital
Hospitales Shriner para Niños


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la traducción de Marina en casi todo, excepto en que la traducción debe hacerse en plural ya que el texto original en inglés está en plural; "Hospitales Shriner para Niños".

María Naranjo Amoretti
Costa Rica
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Maria. Entonces estás de acuerdo con Sara. Sara tiene en plural!
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shriner hospital
Hospital Shriners


Explanation:
Hospitales Shriners

Los Shriners tienen hospitales gratuitos para niños. Los servicios son gratuitos y cuentan con hospedaje y escuelas y actividades.

En México hay un hospital ortopédico, pero creo que los hay también de otras especialidades


Chicago Shriners Hospital - questions spanish - [ Translate this page ]Si la pido, ¿el Shriners Hospital la pagará? ? Como padre, ¿dónde debo estar durante la operación? ? Ya que firmé un consentimiento para transfusión de ...
www.shrinershq.org/Hospitals/Chicago/Patient_Info/FAQ_spani... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] APLICACIÓN PARA TRATAMIENTO HOSPITAL SHRINERS PARA NIÑOS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HOSPITAL SHRINERS PARA NIÑOS. *Información Requerida. Form 1036 Rev 1/1/04. 2. Nombre del Niño. Para ser completado por los Padres o Guardián ...
www.shrinershq.org/files/PDF/hospitals/spanish_application.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.shrinershq.org ]

OCExcelsior.com - [ Translate this page ]Amanda Pérez, de dos años de edad, fue una de las menores que fueron remitidas al Hospital Shriners de Los Angeles para ser tratada de piernas arqueadas. ...
www.ocexcelsior.com/salud_y_familia/locales/0422/0422_sf_lo... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Visita de directivos de Shriners - Hospital Infantil de las ... - [ Translate this page ]Las autoridades de Shriners: Robert W. Smeaton (Board of Governors Chairman) y Terence Cunningham (Administrador de Hospital Shriners Los Angeles) y C.P. ...
hospitalinfantil.org/history/agosto06/shriners.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Instituto Nacional de la Niñez y la Familia - [ Translate this page ]Shriners Hospital For Children abrirá una oficina en Ecuador a través de la cual el INNFA podrá coordinar casos médicos para el área de quemados y prótesis; ...
www.innfa.org/innfa/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogc... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

FEOI - [ Translate this page ]Cirujano Ortopédico, Jefe de Traumatología Infantil Montreal Children’s Hospital. Jefe de Area, Shriners Hospital for Children, Montreal. ...
www.feoi.org/congreso.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Hospitals Around The World by Region - Expatriates Search Guide of ... Mexico City Shriners Hospital - Mexico City Shriners Hospital - Spanish Hospital, Mexico City - Spanish Hospital, Mexico City - Tourist medical assist.co. ...
www.escapeartist.com/Offshore_Health_Care/Latin_America_Car... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 22:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Los Hospitales Shriners para Niños, y los Hospitales Memorial Herman, Methodist, St. Lukes y Baylor

Nota que el nombre correcto es ShrinerS Hospitals for Children (Shriners con s al final!!!)



Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
2 mins
  -> gracias Patricia :)

agree  Emercio Arenas
55 mins
  -> Gracias Emercio :)