ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Material Safety Data Sheets(MSDS)

Spanish translation: Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de Materiales (HDSM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Material Safety Data Sheets(MSDS)
Spanish translation:Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de Materiales (HDSM)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:37 Feb 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Material Safety Data Sheets(MSDS)
The MSDS is the document that provides information on each hazardous substance used or stored in the workplace. MSDS are developed by the producer of the chemical.
bsas6
Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de Materiales (HDSM)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias , por ser plural utilizaré esta sugerencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hoja de datos de seguridad del material (MSDS)
David Russi
5 +3Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de Materiales (HDSM)
Henry Hinds
5 +1ficha de datos de seguridad (pero...)M. C. Filgueira
5 +1hoja de datos de seguridad del material (msds)
Lida Garcia
3hojas de datos de seguridad de materialesliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material safety data sheets(msds)
hoja de datos de seguridad del material (msds)


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Arroyo
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material safety data sheets(msds)
Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de Materiales (HDSM)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Gracias , por ser plural utilizaré esta sugerencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gisela.

agree  Satto (Roberto): claro! Hojas...
141 days
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material safety data sheets(msds)
hojas de datos de seguridad de materiales


Explanation:
CITGO Petroleum Corp., Productos , Hojas de Datos de Seguridad de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Es por eso que CITGO provee Hojas de datos de seguridad de materiales (para visualizar o imprimir) de todos los productos comerciales de CITGO. ...
www.citgo.com/es/Products/MSDS.jsp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-25 15:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.S.D.S sheets - fichas de datos de seguridad ( translation ...
La hoja de datos de seguridad de materiales (material safety data sheets, o MSDS por sus siglas en inglés)e s una de esas pocas cosas que es eminentemente ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1628064 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-25 15:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have found what somebody calls the official version

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BrOL8FjB-rUJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-25 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.


Fichas...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material safety data sheets(msds)
ficha de datos de seguridad (pero...)


Explanation:
En la nomenclatura de la Unión Europea se habla simplemente de "ficha de datos de seguridad" (FDS); se sobrentiende que se trata de una sustancia peligrosa. Véase:

http://www.msds-europe.com/jog/jog_spanyol/2001_58_CE.pdf

En España, por motivos evidentes de normalización, se ha adaptoda esta denominación en los documentos oficiales. Véase:

http://www.mtas.es/insht/legislation/RD/etiquetado.htm

Ahora bien, si la traducción es para otro país, es aconsejable buscar la denominación "oficial" de este documento: ¿ficha u hoja? ¿material, producto o nada (porque se sobrentiende)?

En mi opinión, en este contexto, y sin tener en cuenta los usos en cada país:

a) "ficha" es una traducción más pertinente de "sheet" que "hoja"
b) "producto" (= sustancia química) es una traducción mucho más pertinente de "material" que "material"

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
material safety data sheets(msds)
hoja de datos de seguridad del material (MSDS)


Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas ya en el glosario de KudoZ, así como variantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-25 16:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not "de materiales", but "de material":

"A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) is designed to provide both workers and emergency personnel with the proper procedures for handling or working with a particular substance."
http://www.ilpi.com/msds/faq/parta.html#whatis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-25 17:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 20 of about 18,600 for +MSDS +hoja +seguridad. (0.16 seconds)

Results 1 - 20 of about 730 for +hdsm +hoja +seguridad. (0.16 seconds)



David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: jeje...me ganaste
0 min

agree  Marina Menendez: en plural, sí. En español, se utiliza la sigla HDSM
4 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree that there are a number of variations in the glossary (see: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2793972 y http://www.proz.com/kudoz/14716). Yours is good - hojas ...! Un abrazo.
10 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
20 mins

agree  John Cutler
49 mins