ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

brain covering

Spanish translation: meninge / membrana que recubre el cerebro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain covering
Spanish translation:meninge / membrana que recubre el cerebro
Entered by: Eduardo López

02:12 Jan 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: brain covering
Have you EVER:

Received a Dura mater (or brain covering) graft? History of receipt of growth hormone, including pituitary derived human growth hormone?

Gracias anticipadas
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
meninge
Explanation:
Ha recibido un injerto de duramadre (meninge)? Las membranas que recubren el cerebro o meninges son tres: duramadre (la más externa), aracnoides y piamadre (en contacto íntimo con el cerebro).
Selected response from:

Selenela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meningeSelenela
4 +2implante de duramadre/injerto dural/parche dural
Susana Legradi
4sobre el cerebroldfx
4membrana que recubre al cerebro
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrana que recubre al cerebro


Explanation:
Más que un nombre, es la explicación de 'dura madre'

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre el cerebro


Explanation:
Received a Dura mater (or brain covering) graft? History of ...

=>Recibido un transplante a Materia Dura (o sobre el cerebro)? Historial de ...

ldfx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implante de duramadre/injerto dural/parche dural


Explanation:
así se usa en la literatura


    Reference: http://www.medynet.com/elmedico/publicaciones/transplantesma...
    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/cir/vol44_1_05/cir02105
Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
47 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Silvia Silberstein
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Silvia!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meninge


Explanation:
Ha recibido un injerto de duramadre (meninge)? Las membranas que recubren el cerebro o meninges son tres: duramadre (la más externa), aracnoides y piamadre (en contacto íntimo con el cerebro).

Selenela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Exacto.
9 hrs