ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Epsom salts

Spanish translation: sales de epsom/sulfato de magnesio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epsom salts
Spanish translation:sales de epsom/sulfato de magnesio
Entered by: Francesca Matteoda

14:47 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / homeopathy
English term or phrase: Epsom salts
need to buy some in SPAIN
Francesca Matteoda
sales de epsom o sulfato de magnesio
Explanation:
Las sales de Epsom son llamadas también "sales de frutas", técnicamente, "sulfato de magnesio".
Fijate los links que agregué.

Suerte.
Grace
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sulfato de magnesia
Ivannia Garcia
5sales de epsom o sulfato de magnesio
Graciela Carlyle
5sales de epson
Maria Lorenzo
5sales de Epsom
Hector Aires
5sal de Epsom
jipozzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales de Epsom


Explanation:
Ni idea que es la sal de Epsom pero es eso.
Saludos dos dos
Héctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno que sabe me dijo que es sulfato de magnesio diluido
Será para el estreñimiento??
por las dudas no tomes...

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epsom salts
sal de Epsom


Explanation:
:)

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulfato de magnesia


Explanation:
oxford superlex

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: En España, "sulfato de magnesio", en farmacias. Saludos, Ivannia. Feliz Navidad.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Dominique! Feliz Navidad, igualmente! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epsom salts
sales de epson


Explanation:
that´s it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 14:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this website
www.jcdh.org/default.asp?ID=166


Que Hacer En Casos De Envenenamiento Accidental
... Mantenga en casa una botella de una onza para cada hijo o nieto en
la casa. SALES DE EPSON (Epsom salts) - en cantidad pequeña. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-18 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found \"Sales de higuera\"
You could ask for Sales de Epson and if they don´t know what it is you could ask for Sales de higuera, I suppose is the non-commercial term.

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epsom salts
sales de epsom o sulfato de magnesio


Explanation:
Las sales de Epsom son llamadas también "sales de frutas", técnicamente, "sulfato de magnesio".
Fijate los links que agregué.

Suerte.
Grace


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y2772s/y2772s0c.htm
    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/quimicaweb/tablaperiodica/paginas/MAGN...
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8