ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

strep throat

Spanish translation: infección de garganta (por estreptococos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strep throat
Spanish translation:infección de garganta (por estreptococos)
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:42 Apr 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: strep throat
literal meaning
t m r
infección de garganta (por estreptococos)
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=str...
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8infección de garganta (por estreptococos)
Sandra Alboum
5 +1faringitis estreptocócica
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1estreptococo
Sandy T


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
infección de garganta (por estreptococos)


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=str...

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  Thor Truelson
1 hr

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr

agree  SandraV
4 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
4 hrs

agree  Marocas
5 hrs

agree  andresmb
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estreptococo


Explanation:
Infección en la garganta
Strep throat/scarlet fever (diferentes formas de infeccion por bacterias)
http://www.state.hi.us/doh/resource/comm_dis/cddstrep.htm

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faringitis estreptocócica


Explanation:
I think is the more literal and correct tranlation.

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Faringitis estreptocócica
... Definición Volver al comienzo. La faringitis estreptocócica es la infección bacteriana
más común de la garganta, causada por una bacteria estreptocócica. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/000639.htm - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-08 19:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it’s the more literal and correct translation (sorry, too fast fingers.. :-))

C. Aaron Palomino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Sí, es la más correcta.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, yo es lo que creo.