ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

St. John´s wort John's Wort

Spanish translation: hierba de San Juan, corazoncillo, hipérico (Hipericum Perforatum)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:St. John´s wort John's Wort
Spanish translation:hierba de San Juan, corazoncillo, hipérico (Hipericum Perforatum)
Entered by: Ltemes

22:24 Aug 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / spinal cord injure
English term or phrase: St. John´s wort John's Wort
Many herbs and supplements haven't been studied in a scientific manner. More and more research is now being done on these products, however, many products that you can buy in health food stores have not been scientifically tested at all. The National Institutes of Health and the National Center on Complementary and Alternative Medicine are
becoming more involved in strict research activities testing the effects of green tea, saw palmetto extract, melatonin, Ginkgo, shark cartilage, St. John's Wort and other herbs.
q Herbs and dietary supplements are not regulated or controlled by
government agencies like all other drugs and medications. Claims of how well they work and what conditions they help do not have to be proven. The purity of the product also does not have to be tested or meet high standards of care.
q Ask questions. Talk with your health care team, more and more
information is becoming available to the general public and health care professional are more prepared than ever to help with your questions. Be open and talk things over, you will be better served and cared for, if you do.


Going Home

Things to know about when leaving Craig Hospital:

q You will receive a 7-day supply of current medications so that you will have time to find a pharmacy near your home to have your prescriptions filled.

q Prescriptions will also be sent home with you of the medications you need to continue.

q DO NOT wait until of the end of the 7-day period to have your
medications filled. Check with your pharmacy as soon as possible to be sure they can fill your medication requests. Some medications may have to be ordered from a distance.

q Use one pharmacy for all your medication. Also make sure the pharmacy can maintain a computerized, complete profile of you and your
medications, including allergies and drug interactions.

q A medication organizer is often helpful to keep your medications
organized. You may request a box from the Craig pharmacy before you are discharged.

q BE CERTAIN to continue taking all your medications as prescribed once you are discharged. Call your Craig Hospital doctor if you have any questions or concerns about your medication once you are home.
dany2303
hierba de San Juan, corazoncillo, hipericina, (Hypericum Perforatum L.)
Explanation:
La Hierba de San Juan reduce la eficacia de un antitumoral > ... - [ Translate this page ]... MEDICINA. SEGUN UN ESTUDIO La Hierba de San Juan reduce la eficacia de un antitumoral ELMUNDOSALUD.COM. Hipérico o Hierba de San Juan. ...
elmundosalud.elmundo.es/.../noticia.html?vi_ seccion=8.1&vs_fecha=200204&vs_noticia=1018352287 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Hierba de San Juan - [ Translate this page ]Enciclopedia médica en español. Hierba de San Juan. Se cree que el mosto herbal de San Juan (St. John’s wort, en inglés) es útil ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/esp_imagepages/19306.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hierba de San Juan, corazoncillo, hipericina, (Hypericum Perforatum L.)
Ltemes
5Hierba de San Juan
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
st. john´s wort john's wort
hierba de San Juan, corazoncillo, hipericina, (Hypericum Perforatum L.)


Explanation:
La Hierba de San Juan reduce la eficacia de un antitumoral > ... - [ Translate this page ]... MEDICINA. SEGUN UN ESTUDIO La Hierba de San Juan reduce la eficacia de un antitumoral ELMUNDOSALUD.COM. Hipérico o Hierba de San Juan. ...
elmundosalud.elmundo.es/.../noticia.html?vi_ seccion=8.1&vs_fecha=200204&vs_noticia=1018352287 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Hierba de San Juan - [ Translate this page ]Enciclopedia médica en español. Hierba de San Juan. Se cree que el mosto herbal de San Juan (St. John’s wort, en inglés) es útil ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/esp_imagepages/19306.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
1 min
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Javier Herrera
3 mins
  -> Gracias xáudar

agree  Martin Perazzo: más que hipericina, que es el principio activo, diría hiperico
17 mins
  -> Correcto, gracias.

agree  SandraV
26 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  SwissTell: yes, I have it here
28 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell

agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :o)

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
st. john´s wort john's wort
Hierba de San Juan


Explanation:
.,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-26 22:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hipericina (St. John\'s Wort)
InfoRed SIDA Nuevo México Hoja Número 729E. HIERBA DE SAN JUAN O HIPERICINA. Link to English Version. ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/nmap/1999/729e-hypericin.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenidos a ZONAi.com
... Hablaremos de dos de ellos; St. John\'s Wort y Ginkgo Biloba. St. John\'s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) o Hierba de San Juan. Nombre común: St. ...
www.zonai.com/consalud/noticia_consalud.asp?ZONAI:58112& pos=m&title=Consalud:%20Medicina%20Comple... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vademécum de Fitoterapia
... Pharmacokinetic interaction of digoxin with an herbal extract from St John\'s wort (Hypericum perforatum). ... Cheng TO. St John\'s wort interaction with digoxin. ...
users.servicios.retecal.es/pdelrio/vadem.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Catalog City Argentina - TheVitaminBin.com
... Saw Palmetto. Sexual-Virility. St. John\'s Wort. St. Johns Wort. ... TheVitaminBin.com. Compre por departamentos / Shop By Category / Herbals / St. John\'s Wort (1 de ...
ar.catalogcity.com/amos/cc/main/ catalog/vid/210520/act/d,486610/ccsyn/838 - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Hipérico (Hierba de San Juan, St. John\'s Wort, Corazoncillo)
Hipérico (Hierba de San Juan, St. John\'s Wort, Corazoncillo), ORIGEN Y DESCRIPCIÓN. Este antidepresivo natural es una hierba con ...
www.sexovida.com/medicina_natural/hiperico.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-26 22:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIPÉRICO

también es muy conocida como Hipérico

Vademécum de Fitoterapia
... http://www.msc.es/agemed/csmh/notas/hiperico.asp (05/04/2002). - Schneck C. St.
John\'s wort and hypomania. J Clin Psychiatry. 1998; 59:689. Letter. - Gordon JB. ...
users.servicios.retecal.es/pdelrio/vadem.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

FITEC: Noticia 14 Junio 1999
... HIPERICO EL NATURALISTA 60 G TROCISCOS ACPGSAL. HIPERICO ZEA MAIS 40 GRAMOS Zea
Mais. ... 1) Gordon JB. SSRIs and St John\' wort: possible toxicity. ...
www.fitec.ull.es/docs/28feb00.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hipericina (St. John\'s Wort)
InfoRed SIDA Nuevo México Hoja Número 729E. HIERBA DE SAN
JUAN O HIPERICINA. Link to English Version. ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/nmap/1999/729e-hypericin.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Boletín
... 7 ENERO 2003. Castellano: Hipérico, Hierba de San Juan, Coranzoncillo, Hierba Militar,
Sanjuanes, Sanjuanera. Inglés: St. John\'s Wort, Hardhay, Tutsan. ...
www.nec.es/boletin/200301/nec_hiperico.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-26 22:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hipérico (Hierba de San Juan, St. John\'s Wort, Corazoncillo)
Hipérico (Hierba de San Juan, St. John\'s Wort, Corazoncillo), ORIGEN Y
DESCRIPCIÓN. Este antidepresivo natural es una hierba con ...
www.sexovida.com/medicina_natural/hiperico.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los anticonceptivos y la procreación responsable
... combinan el parche con las píldoras anticonceptivas o alguna forma del
medicamento natural conocido como St. John\'s Wort (hipérico). ...
www.sexovida.com/educacion/anticonceptivos8.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4