ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

California Board of Registered Nursing

Spanish translation: Consejo de Enfermería Profesional del Estado de California

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:California Board of Registered Nursing
Spanish translation:Consejo de Enfermería Profesional del Estado de California
Entered by: Marva

03:36 Nov 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Insurance
English term or phrase: California Board of Registered Nursing
Nurse Practitioner (NP) is a registered nurse who, through advanced studies, has attained a higher level of skill/knowledge, allowing for independent decision-making with regard to the health care needs of individuals, families, and groups. NPs function cooperatively with physicians and other health care providers in consultation, collaboration, referral and use of standardized procedures. The California Board of Registered Nursing certifies NPs to practice.
Marva
Consejo de Enfermería Profesional del Estado de California
Explanation:
This is how I translated it recently.

Registered Nurse (higher level, more studies, dipoloma, associate degree, bachelor degree or doctorate) vs Licensed Practical Nurse (1 or 2 years of study, more technical).

There are all kinds of specialties that RN's study further for.

The State Boards of Nursing license the nurses, set standards for practice and discipline nurse who violate the standards.

I myself am a Registered Nurse.
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Junta de Enfermeras Registradas de California
Marina Torroja
5Consejo de Enfermería Profesional del Estado de CaliforniaKarla Mabarak
5 -1Consejo de Licenciados en Enfermería Titulada De California
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
california board of registered nursing
Junta de Enfermeras Registradas de California


Explanation:
... Golden Gate. La junta de enfermeras registradas otorga licencias y regula
a las enfermeras registradas de California. ###. Oficina ...
democrats.assembly.ca.gov/ members/a46/press_sp/a462004066.htm

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
5 mins
  -> gracias Swiss Tell

agree  Elizabeth Cross: Para estar seguros :"enfermeras/os registradas/os"
1 hr
  -> si, que feminista, shame on you Marin!

agree  Smartranslators
5 hrs
  -> gracias Smarttrans

agree  Hebe Martorella: bien y saludos
12 hrs
  -> otra vez gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 days
  -> gracias Cecilia

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
california board of registered nursing
Consejo de Licenciados en Enfermería Titulada De California


Explanation:
This is just an option but keep in mind to say enfermeras is sexist because we assume all nurses are female which means we exclude the males. This encompasses all of them regardless of sex!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-11-08 04:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furthermore,... this states nursing not nurses. nursing is enfermería.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Cross: En todo caso sería "Consejo de Licenciados Titulados en Enfermería de California"
48 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
california board of registered nursing
Consejo de Enfermería Profesional del Estado de California


Explanation:
This is how I translated it recently.

Registered Nurse (higher level, more studies, dipoloma, associate degree, bachelor degree or doctorate) vs Licensed Practical Nurse (1 or 2 years of study, more technical).

There are all kinds of specialties that RN's study further for.

The State Boards of Nursing license the nurses, set standards for practice and discipline nurse who violate the standards.

I myself am a Registered Nurse.

Karla Mabarak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!