ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

D.O

Spanish translation: Médico osteópata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.O
Spanish translation:Médico osteópata
Entered by: Ltemes

18:58 Nov 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: D.O
____M.D_____D.O____HOSPITAL ADMIN_____C.N.M_____OTHER MIDWIFE____OTHER (specify)
H.I.M CLERK
Maji6
Médico osteópata
Explanation:
D.O.= Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine

Enciclopedia Médica: Médico osteópata (Versión impresa) - [ Translate this page ]
... Enciclopedia Médica: Médico osteópata. ... Información. El médico osteópata (DO) tiene
licencia para realizar cirugías y prescribir medicamentos. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/print/ency/article/002020.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nlm.nih.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-09 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para entender las diferencias entre un M.D. y un D.O. te aconsejo mirar este enlace:

What is the difference between an MD and DO doctor?send this page to a friend. What is the difference between an MD (allopathic) and DO (osteopathic) physician? ... Meet DO MomMD members here. ...
www.mommd.com/whatisdo.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help!!!!!

Maji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Médico osteópata
Ltemes
4 +1Doctor of Osteopathic
Felicite Robertson
3 +1doctor en osteopatía
Sandy T


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d.o
doctor en osteopatía


Explanation:
eso creo.
DO= doctor of osteopathy

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxprozmania: but, somebody here wipes my answers to questions, this is a site to help each other. WHY?
4 mins
  -> Gracias, prozmania!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d.o
Doctor of Osteopathic


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxprozmania: but, somebody here wipes my answers to questions, this is a site to help each other. WHY?
3 mins

neutral  Sandy T: this is supposed to be from Engish to Spanish
5 mins
  -> I just forgot, but you gave the answer so the asker is happy

neutral  Ltemes: agree with cielos. This is the wrong direction.
8 mins
  -> I KNOW, Cielos told me.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d.o
Médico osteópata


Explanation:
D.O.= Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine

Enciclopedia Médica: Médico osteópata (Versión impresa) - [ Translate this page ]
... Enciclopedia Médica: Médico osteópata. ... Información. El médico osteópata (DO) tiene
licencia para realizar cirugías y prescribir medicamentos. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/print/ency/article/002020.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nlm.nih.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-09 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para entender las diferencias entre un M.D. y un D.O. te aconsejo mirar este enlace:

What is the difference between an MD and DO doctor?send this page to a friend. What is the difference between an MD (allopathic) and DO (osteopathic) physician? ... Meet DO MomMD members here. ...
www.mommd.com/whatisdo.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help!!!!!

Maji