ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

TEMPORARY CEMENT EUGENOL

Spanish translation: cemento provisorio sin eugenol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEMPORARY CEMENT EUGENOL
Spanish translation:cemento provisorio sin eugenol
Entered by: dany2303

19:55 Aug 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Material Safety Data Sheet
English term or phrase: TEMPORARY CEMENT EUGENOL
TEMPORARY CEMENT EUGENOL-FREE BASE
2. Composition/Information on Ingredients:A. Substances which give the product its health-risk properties, if any. Colophony 25-75%
3. Hazardous properties: Physical/Chemical Hazards: None known Human Health Hazards: Irritating to skin and eyes Acute Hazard: May cause sensitization by skin or eye contact Environmental Hazards: Not determined
dany2303
cemento provisorio sin eugenol
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-08-26 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la pasta que se coloca hasta que vuelves para que terminen el trabajo dental
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cemento provisorio sin eugenolhecdan
4(base sin) eugenol para cemento temporal
Flavio Granados
4pegadura (cemento) temporal sin guayacol
Luis Zepeda
3cemento temporario/temporal Eugenol
David Hollywood
2 +1Cemento temporal de base sin augenolfcoreyesv


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary cement eugenol
Cemento temporal de base sin augenol


Explanation:
o talvez es una base de cemento temporal sin eugenol.
se necesita más contexto
para saber si la palabra base es un sustantivo

fcoreyesv
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary cement eugenol
cemento temporario/temporal Eugenol


Explanation:
Cementar la corona con óxido de zinc eugenol (ZOE) o un cemento temporal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-08-26 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eugenol, an aromatic chemical is derived from clove oil. Eugenol has many uses, particularly in densitry. eugenol is also used to relieve dental pain.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-26 20:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, .... cemento temporal que no contenga eugenol ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-26 20:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eugenol-free ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary cement eugenol
pegadura (cemento) temporal sin guayacol


Explanation:
EUGENOL (allyl guaiacol, eugenic acid), Cf iHifOf, an odoriferous principle; it is the chief constituent of oil of cloves, and occurs in many other essential oils. It can be synthetically prepared by the reduction of coniferyl alcohol,(HO) (CH,O) C6H3~ CH :CH ~CHiOH, which occurs in combination with glucose in the glucoside coniferin, C16H,205. It is a colorless oil boiling at 247 C., and having a spicy odour.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary cement eugenol
cemento provisorio sin eugenol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-08-26 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la pasta que se coloca hasta que vuelves para que terminen el trabajo dental

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary cement eugenol
(base sin) eugenol para cemento temporal


Explanation:
Opción

eugenol = 4-alil-guayacol

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130