ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor *class* [DPP4i]

Spanish translation: Inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP4I)

12:02 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor *class* [DPP4i]
como se traduce esto? la palabra con duda es class
gracias
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP4I)
Explanation:
Clauida,

This is exactly how it appears in around 6 or 7 of my Medical Books here at the house. It doesn't translate class at all.... All of them just list dpp4i in parenthesis..........
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP4I)
Robert Copeland
5inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa-4 (DPP-4i)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor *class* [dpp4i]
inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa-4 (DPP-4i)


Explanation:
O también:

Inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP-4i)

La palabra "class" desaparece y se reemplaza por el guión.

----------

Diario La Hora. Empresas. - [ Translate this page ]La sitagliptina es el primer medicamento de una nueva clase conocida como inhibidores de la dipeptidil peptidasa (DPP-4) que aumentan la capacidad natural ...

www.lahora.com.gt/06/08/26/paginas/empresa.php

-------------

dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor (inglés al español translation ... - [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) inglés al español translation of dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor [Biología ... La adición de inhibidores de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP-IV) al ...

www.esl.proz.com/kudoz/1602834

---------------

Yahoo! Telemundo Finanzas - La FDA aprueba JANUVIA(TM) de ... - [ Translate this page ]JANUVIA pertenece a una clase nueva e innovadora de medicamentos con receta llamada inhibidores de la dipeptidil peptidasa-4 o inhibidores de la DPP-4 que ...

www.espanol.news.finance.yahoo.com/061018/57/1j0mq.html

-------------

Nueva clase terapéutica para tratar la diabetes - WebSalud - Salud - [ Translate this page ]Los inhibidores de la dipeptidil peptidasa-4 se revelan como la nueva clase terapéutica de antidiabéticos orales. Su acción se basa en impedir la ...

www.websalud.com/articulo.html?xref=20060926salwsdsal_ 4&type=Tes&anchor=wsdsalntc


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor (dpp4i)
Inhibidor de la dipeptidil peptidasa IV (DPP4I)


Explanation:
Clauida,

This is exactly how it appears in around 6 or 7 of my Medical Books here at the house. It doesn't translate class at all.... All of them just list dpp4i in parenthesis..........

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
12 hrs
  -> itatiencinas-muchas gracias!!!!!