ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

perma catheter

Spanish translation: catéter permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perma catheter
Spanish translation:catéter permanente
Entered by: David Russi

01:05 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: perma catheter
aquí va la oración completa: Although three patients with prior renal impairment had serious adverse events (pseudomonas infection, clotting in the perma catheter, and hip pain), all three events were judged by the investigator to be unrelated to rabeprazole.

Gracias!
aaira
catéter permanente
Explanation:
perma catheter is a one of many variantes on "permanent catheter" (perm cath, perma catheter), PermCath being a trademarked name:

http://www.kendallhq.com/kendallhealthcare/pageBuilder.aspx?...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catéter permanente
David Russi
5catéter permanente tipo Perm-cath
Gracie
4catéter fijoxxxFabiola Ange


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catéter permanente


Explanation:
perma catheter is a one of many variantes on "permanent catheter" (perm cath, perma catheter), PermCath being a trademarked name:

http://www.kendallhq.com/kendallhealthcare/pageBuilder.aspx?...


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: definitivamente (tb llamado sonda Foley)
8 mins

agree  slothm
22 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Agree para David. Marina, una sonda no es lo mismo que un catéter.
3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 days22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catéter permanente tipo Perm-cath


Explanation:
CASO 1
Varón de 64 años con insuficiencia renal terminal
(IRT) de causa no filiada. Cuatro años de evolución
en HD y afecto de pluripatología, en la que destacan
trombosis venosas profundas (TVP) recidivantes
y múltiples trombosis en accesos vasculares por lo
que está anticoagulado. Portador de catéter permanente
Perm-cath. Sufre infección del catéter por staphilococcus
aureus meticilín resistente (SAMR) que se
trata con vancomicina 1 g (IV) post HD, cotrimoxazol


    Reference: http://www.revistanefrologia.com/mostrarfile.asp?ID=1799
Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catéter fijo


Explanation:
catéter fijo

Example sentence(s):
  • o uso de cualquier dispositivo implantado o catéter fijo o. permanente:. • Embolia gaseosa. • Fístula arteriovenosa. • Daño/lesión a venas o arterias ..

    Reference: http://www.smiths-medical.com/.../product_relateddocs/access...
xxxFabiola Ange
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish