ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

soy food

Spanish translation: alimentos a base de soja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soy food
Spanish translation:alimentos a base de soja
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:50 Apr 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: soy food
Estoy traduciendo unos estudios clínicos sobre el uso de isoflavona de soya.

"Compared to the lowest level of **soy food** intake (≤ 5 mg isoflavones per day), risk was intermediate (OR = 0.88, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.78-0.98) among those with modest (aprox. 10 mg isoflavones per day) intake and lowest (OR = 0.71, 95% CI = 0.60-0.85) among those with high intake (≥ 20 mg isoflavones per day). In contrast, soy intake was unrelated to breast cancer risk in studies conducted in the 11 low-soy-consuming Western populations whose average highest and lowest soy isoflavone intake levels were around 0.8 and 0.15 mg per day, respectively."

¿Cómo se dice? ¿"Alimentos de soya"?
Yvonne Becker
alimentos de soja
Explanation:
tu sugerencia...mira el link
Selected response from:

Claudia Russo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12alimentos de sojaClaudia Russo
5 +6alimentos a base de soja
Rita Tepper
5 +1comida de soya/alimentos de soya
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4soja
RNAtranslator


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
alimentos de soja


Explanation:
tu sugerencia...mira el link


    Reference: http://www.admworld.com/nasp/nutrition/soyfoods.asp
Claudia Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Totalmente de acuerdo, Claudia. También 'alimentos a base de soja (soya)'
1 min
  -> thanks indeed!

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Coincido con Gabriela
7 mins

agree  Joseph Tein
9 mins

agree  Lorena Vicente
10 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Y de acuerdo con Gabriela.
11 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
12 mins

agree  Gabriela Raya
13 mins

agree  xxxeloso
28 mins

agree  Fernanda Díaz: también coincido con Gabriela
29 mins

agree  brainfloss: Sí, coincido con Gabriela. Soya en América del Sur.
1 hr

agree  rogelio ransoli: si, igual en méxico
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez: Coincido con Gabriela (quizás debería haber puesto su propia opción)
3 days9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soja


Explanation:
Sin más. En el español de España es soja, no soya. ¿Se dice soya en otros países hispanohablantes?

RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida de soya/alimentos de soya


Explanation:
Los alimentos naturistas, que contienen proteína vegetal

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Arroyo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alimentos a base de soja


Explanation:
¡Cómo no estar segura en Argentina si desde hace un mes no se habla más que de las retenciones a las exportaciones de la soja!

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
24 mins
  -> Gracias Ana ;)

agree  dcaralo: Es más correcto con la expresión "a base de"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Dolores ;)

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: Creo que queda mejor decir "a base de soja". Coincido!!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana ;)

agree  Cecilia Santos Popper: la expresion correcta medicamente es "a base de soja"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia ;)

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, "a base de" suena bien. En Chile diríamos soya.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria ;

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, típico uso de la locución prepositiva "a base de".
23 hrs
  -> Gracias María Claudia ;)