ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

CHO/HGPRT forward mutation assay

Spanish translation: ensayo de mutación anterógrada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forward mutation assay
Spanish translation:ensayo de mutación anterógrada
Entered by: cebice

14:50 May 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: CHO/HGPRT forward mutation assay
...the results of the following genotoxicity assays were negative: bacterial reverse mutation assay, CHO/HGPRT forward mutation assay......
My problem is with "forward mutation" and "reverse mutation".
Thank you for your help
cebice
United States
ensayo de mutación anterógrada / inversa
Explanation:
Suerte cebice

Elena


DEF MEXICO
... En las pruebas de mutagenicidad, la fenoverina no exhibió potencial muta­génico, en el **ensayo de mutación anterógrada** en Saccha­romyces pombe ni en la ...

www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/8279.htm


RD 363/1995 Anexo V modificado
... Sustituidos en su totalidad por Orden de 5 de Abril de 2001, por: B.13/14. Mutagenicidad - Ensayo de **mutación inversa** en bacterias. B.15. ...

www.mtas.es/insht/legislation/RD/eti_A_V.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-05 14:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VANIQA ™ Hoja de Información al Paciente para VANIQA ™
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... La eflornitina no demostró efectos mutagénicos en el **ensayo de mutación inversa** Ames o clastogénesis en linfocitos humanos primarios, con y sin activación ...

www.vaniqa.com/pdf/pi_sp.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-05 15:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: O también:

forward mutation: * mutación directa *

Aunque en otros contextos médicos \"forward\" se traduce exclusivamente como \"anterógrada\" (como en insuficiencia cardíaca, por ej.), en genética se ha adoptado también el término \"directa\" para referirse a \"forward\" (supongo que en analogía a las marchas de un vehículo: to go \"forward\" you use \"direct\" ...) ;-)


Diccionario inglés-español F
... formiato*tetrahidrofolato-ligasa formyl*THF synthetase*: formiato*tetrahidrofolato-ligasa **forward mutation: mutación directa** FPIA*: fluoroinmunoanálisis de ...

www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dictf.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ensayo de mutación anterógrada / inversaxxxElena Sgarbo
5Ensayo de mutación avanzada CHO/HGPRTAnna Villegas
4cho/hgprtDocT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward / reverse mutation assay
ensayo de mutación anterógrada / inversa


Explanation:
Suerte cebice

Elena


DEF MEXICO
... En las pruebas de mutagenicidad, la fenoverina no exhibió potencial muta­génico, en el **ensayo de mutación anterógrada** en Saccha­romyces pombe ni en la ...

www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/8279.htm


RD 363/1995 Anexo V modificado
... Sustituidos en su totalidad por Orden de 5 de Abril de 2001, por: B.13/14. Mutagenicidad - Ensayo de **mutación inversa** en bacterias. B.15. ...

www.mtas.es/insht/legislation/RD/eti_A_V.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-05 14:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VANIQA ™ Hoja de Información al Paciente para VANIQA ™
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... La eflornitina no demostró efectos mutagénicos en el **ensayo de mutación inversa** Ames o clastogénesis en linfocitos humanos primarios, con y sin activación ...

www.vaniqa.com/pdf/pi_sp.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-05 15:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: O también:

forward mutation: * mutación directa *

Aunque en otros contextos médicos \"forward\" se traduce exclusivamente como \"anterógrada\" (como en insuficiencia cardíaca, por ej.), en genética se ha adoptado también el término \"directa\" para referirse a \"forward\" (supongo que en analogía a las marchas de un vehículo: to go \"forward\" you use \"direct\" ...) ;-)


Diccionario inglés-español F
... formiato*tetrahidrofolato-ligasa formyl*THF synthetase*: formiato*tetrahidrofolato-ligasa **forward mutation: mutación directa** FPIA*: fluoroinmunoanálisis de ...

www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dictf.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
17 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Lavinia!

agree  Victor Kripper
20 mins
  -> Gracias, doc!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cho/hgprt forward mutation assay
Ensayo de mutación avanzada CHO/HGPRT


Explanation:
Se menciona en el sitio web adjunto.


    www.basf.de/basf/html/e/monomers/ msds/nafta/s/AASpani.PDF
Anna Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cho/hgprt forward mutation assay
cho/hgprt


Explanation:
Mutations from a normally functioning reference gene, chormosome, or organism to a mutant condition are called forward mutations. Their reversal by a new mutation that restores the original DNA sequence is called back mutation or reversion. In addition, new mutations at a site distinct from a forward mutation can sometimes restore the nonmutant phenotype; these are called suppressor mutations, because it suppresses the effects of the first mutation.
I'll come back with a full translation on Friday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-05-05 15:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ensayo de mutacion directa
www.expage.com/forwardnreverse

DocT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian