ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

eye doctor

Spanish translation: especialista en el cuidado de los ojos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye doctor
Spanish translation:especialista en el cuidado de los ojos
Entered by: bparciak

05:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: eye doctor
According to some dictionaries an eye doctor can be an optometrist, an ophthalmologist or an oculist.
I need a similar term in Spanish.
Thanks!
bparciak
Diferencias...
Explanation:
Hola Blanca,
Este documento explica las diferencias:

"Los Especialistas en el Cuidado de los Ojos

¿Qué es un oftalmólogo?

Un oftalmólogo puede ser un doctor en medicina (su sigla en inglés es M.D.) o un licenciado en medicina (su sigla en inglés es D.O.) que se especializa en el cuidado integral de los ojos, realiza exámenes, diagnostica y proporciona el tratamiento para los distintos trastornos oculares. Los oftalmólogos están capacitados en todas las facetas del cuidado de los ojos, desde recetar anteojos o lentes de contacto hasta efectuar complicadas cirugías oculares. Muchos de ellos también eligen especializarse en una enfermedad determinada o en una parte del ojo (por ejemplo, un oftalmólogo pediatra o un especialista en glaucoma).


¿Qué es un optometrista?

Un optometrista es un doctor en optometría (O.D.,en inglés), pero no un doctor en medicina. Los optometristas pueden examinar, diagnosticar y tratar muchos problemas de la visión y enfermedades oculares. Están entrenados especialmente para examinar la visión para poder recetar anteojos o lentes de contacto. Sin embargo, no realizan cirugías oculares.

¿Qué es un óptico?

Un óptico es un técnico que mide, ajusta y prepara las recetas para anteojos y lentes de contacto.

¿Qué es un oculista?

Un oculista es un técnico que fabrica prótesis oftálmicas, como por ejemplo ojos de vidrio o artificiales. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 05:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si buscas un término que lo abarque todo quizás sea conveniente decir:
**especialista en el cuidado de los ojos** pues por lo que leo cada uno tiene sus características especiales; aunque parece ser que el *oftalmólogo* es el que cubre más áreas.
Methinks.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
!Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Me gustó mucho este término y el de Teresa. Lastima que no se puedan compartir los Kudos :(
Las diferencias entre los “eye doctor” fueron muy claras. Muchísimas gracias Oso. you are the best !!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diferencias...xxxOso
5 +1Profesional de la Salud Visual
Terejimenez
5 +1doctor de la vista
Walter Landesman
5oftalmólogo, oculista
Gabriela Rodriguez
5oftamólogo
Giovanni Rengifo
3médico que me/te/etc. examine la vista
ptorres


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oftamólogo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 05:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue mal. Es \"oftalmólogo\".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diferencias...


Explanation:
Hola Blanca,
Este documento explica las diferencias:

"Los Especialistas en el Cuidado de los Ojos

¿Qué es un oftalmólogo?

Un oftalmólogo puede ser un doctor en medicina (su sigla en inglés es M.D.) o un licenciado en medicina (su sigla en inglés es D.O.) que se especializa en el cuidado integral de los ojos, realiza exámenes, diagnostica y proporciona el tratamiento para los distintos trastornos oculares. Los oftalmólogos están capacitados en todas las facetas del cuidado de los ojos, desde recetar anteojos o lentes de contacto hasta efectuar complicadas cirugías oculares. Muchos de ellos también eligen especializarse en una enfermedad determinada o en una parte del ojo (por ejemplo, un oftalmólogo pediatra o un especialista en glaucoma).


¿Qué es un optometrista?

Un optometrista es un doctor en optometría (O.D.,en inglés), pero no un doctor en medicina. Los optometristas pueden examinar, diagnosticar y tratar muchos problemas de la visión y enfermedades oculares. Están entrenados especialmente para examinar la visión para poder recetar anteojos o lentes de contacto. Sin embargo, no realizan cirugías oculares.

¿Qué es un óptico?

Un óptico es un técnico que mide, ajusta y prepara las recetas para anteojos y lentes de contacto.

¿Qué es un oculista?

Un oculista es un técnico que fabrica prótesis oftálmicas, como por ejemplo ojos de vidrio o artificiales. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 05:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si buscas un término que lo abarque todo quizás sea conveniente decir:
**especialista en el cuidado de los ojos** pues por lo que leo cada uno tiene sus características especiales; aunque parece ser que el *oftalmólogo* es el que cubre más áreas.
Methinks.
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_eye_sp/c...
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
!Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Me gustó mucho este término y el de Teresa. Lastima que no se puedan compartir los Kudos :(
Las diferencias entre los “eye doctor” fueron muy claras. Muchísimas gracias Oso. you are the best !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayi Castillo
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mayl ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oftalmólogo, oculista


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 05:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optómetra.


-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Si no has encontrado exactamente lo que estas buscando:

1. Busca \"optometrist\" en los forums de WordReference.
2. Si aun así no encuentras la respuesta, pregúntalo tu mismo en el forum inglés-español. Te sorprenderás de lo amable que es la gente ahí.

La nueva barra (Toolbar) de WordReference (para Internet Explorer & Windows):

Download: Inglés a Español Spanish to English


English to Spanish
Spanish to English
English Definition

Home
Suggestions
See Also:
optician.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=opt...

op·tom·e·try (ŏp-tŏm\'ĭ-trē) pronunciation
n.

The practice or profession of an optometrist.
optometry (ŏptŏm\'ətrē) , eye-care specialty concerned with eye examination, determination of visual abilities, diagnosis of eye diseases and conditions, and the prescription of lenses and other corrective measures. In most states optometrists may prescribe drugs for the treatment of eye diseases. The principal concern of early optometrists was the prescription of corrective lenses for defects of vision due to refractive error. Modern optometry also includes the fitting of contact lenses and of telescopic eyeglasses as an aid to the near-blind, as well as the field of orthoptics, i.e., the practice of strengthening the eye muscles and improving their coordination by eye exercises. Prescriptions for corrective lenses provided by an optometrist are often brought to an optician, who grinds and fits the lenses.

The word optometry came into use in 1904 with the organization of the American Optometric Association. Until this time people bought eyeglasses from traveling vendors whose activities were not supervised. With the passage of optometry laws, this method of dispensing glasses was prohibited. Optometrists must now fulfill certain educational requirements and be examined and licensed by the state. Some of the schools of optometry in the United States are affiliated with colleges or universities. Optometry is a specialty requiring a four-year postgraduate professional degree. See also ophthalmology).
op·tom·e·try (ŏp-tŏm\'ĭ-trē)
n.

The health care profession concerned with examination, diagnosis, and treatment of the eyes and related structures, and with determination and correction of vision problems using lenses and other optical aids.
op·tom\'e·trist n.
optometry

Optometrists are primary care practitioners for vision and ocular health concerns. They are trained to diagnose, manage, and treat a multitude of visual and ocular health-related concerns, including, but not limited to, fitting and prescribing spectacles and contact lenses, treating minor ocular injuries, diagnosing and treating diseases such as glaucoma and diabetic retinopathy. In some states in the United States, optometrists perform eye surgery including laser and other refractive surgery.

The three \"O\"s in eyecare are: opticians, optometrists, and ophthalmologists. The word optometrist comes from the Greek roots, optos, meaning seen or visible and metria, meaning measurement. An optometrist literally means \"one who measures vision.\"

There are 16 educational institutions across North America that offer doctorate level programs in optometry. The programs generally have an undergraduate degree as a prerequisite, and then run four years addressing academic and clinical topics.

In the United States, ophthalmologist and optometrist are specific terms referring to specific state licensing and courses of professional study. There is considerable overlap in the scope of the two specialties. Optometrists have received a doctor of optometry (OD) degree. Some optometrists complete residencies. They are thus doctors, and are licensed to detect, treat, manage, and refer cases of eye disease. Ophthalmologists are doctors (MD) who have completed a residency in ophthalmology and received board certification. Some opthalmologists perform an additional fellowship in a specific subspecialty of ophthalmology. The American Optometric Association characterizes optometrists as \"primary eye care providers.\" Ophthalmogists may perform surgery, and optometrists generally do not. More recently with changes in state laws in the U.S., there is also much overlap in the capabilities of the two professions in treating eye disease and the ability to use both diagnostic and therapeutic pharmacological agents.

Oculist is an old word for eye doctor, and can refer to either kind of practitioner.

Specialities with optometry include:

* contact lenses
* vision therapy
* ocular disease
* low vision
* geriatrics
* pediatrics
http://www.answers.com/topic/optometry&method=6

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor de la vista


Explanation:
es una expresión popular que puede referir a cualquiera de las anteriores.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frandela: o médico de la vista. Según el contexto y en sentido figurado, podría ser tambié "ojo clínico" que significa que tienes facilidad para ver las cosas, como haría un médico.
9 hrs
  -> gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médico que me/te/etc. examine la vista


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, y si no tienes claro a quién se refiere (si es a un oftalmólogo o un optometrista), puedes verbalizar la frase y decir "un médico que me/te/le examine la vista"... Quizás es simplemente un ejemplo más de "plain English".

ptorres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profesional de la Salud Visual


Explanation:
así tuve que traducirlo en una página de Internet para Hispanos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
3 hrs