KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

hila

Spanish translation: hilios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hila
Spanish translation:hilios
Entered by: Flavio Granados

12:43 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hila
Yes, this process does appear to be in the RIGHT UPPER LOBE, abutting the minor fissure and the upper part of the major fissure. You can also see a suggestion of hilar fullness. Analysis of the hila on the lateral view is very complex and probably not something for non-radiologists to be concerned with.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
hilios
Explanation:
hilum = hilus = hilio
hila = plural de hilum, por tanto, hilios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-14 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hilio: \"fisura o depresión en una víscera parenquimatosa, bazo, pulmón, riñón, ovario e hígado especialmente, por la que entran y salen vasos o nervios\" diccionario enciclopédico University de términos médicos.
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hilios
Flavio Granados
4 +1hiliosCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilios


Explanation:
Plural de hilum (lat), hilio
Adjetivo, hiliar
DRAE: Depresión en la superficie de un órgano, que señala el punto de entrada y salida de los vasos o de los conductos secretores.


Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hilios


Explanation:
hilum = hilus = hilio
hila = plural de hilum, por tanto, hilios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-14 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hilio: \"fisura o depresión en una víscera parenquimatosa, bazo, pulmón, riñón, ovario e hígado especialmente, por la que entran y salen vasos o nervios\" diccionario enciclopédico University de términos médicos.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
6 mins
  -> Gracias Dmitry :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, *TRANSCRIPT

agree  Carlos Mota
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tra :)

agree  carlie602
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie :)