KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

airspace disease

Spanish translation: mal o enfermedad del espacio aéreo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airspace disease
Spanish translation:mal o enfermedad del espacio aéreo.
Entered by: Walter Landesman

13:17 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: airspace disease
Can you tell if there is right hilar adenopathy? NO! The right hilum is entirely obscured by the surrounding airspace disease. You would need a CT to figure this out.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
mal o enfermedad del espacio aéreo.
Explanation:
pk
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ocupación alveolarrdom
5 +2mal o enfermedad del espacio aéreo.
Walter Landesman
4 +3enfermedad/infección del espacio aéreoMauricio Manzo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfermedad/infección del espacio aéreo


Explanation:
Espacio aéreo es la porción del parenquima pulmonar que contiene aire incluyendo los acinos y excluyendo el intersticio y porciones puramente conductivas del pulmón. Cuando se usa como un adjetivo de consolidación, es sinónimo de consolidación alveolar o consolidación acinar.


    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/medicina/pediatria/actualizaciones...
    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~seegg/PDF/Cap13.pdf
Mauricio Manzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  carlie602
10 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mal o enfermedad del espacio aéreo.


Explanation:
pk

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  carlie602
10 hrs
  -> gracias, carlie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocupación alveolar


Explanation:
Lo esencial es que está ocupado el espacio alveolar. La causa suele ser una infección, pero hay otras etiologías.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Gutiérrez Torres
3 hrs

agree  carlie602
8 hrs