KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

DO NOT PIVOT OR TURN ON KNEE THAT WAS OPERATED ON

Spanish translation: no pivotee ni gire sobre la rodilla (que fue) operada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DO NOT PIVOT OR TURN ON KNEE THAT WAS OPERATED ON
Spanish translation:no pivotee ni gire sobre la rodilla (que fue) operada
Entered by: sbrowne

23:54 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: DO NOT PIVOT OR TURN ON KNEE THAT WAS OPERATED ON
KNEE SURGERY INSTRUCTIONS
mmbtranslations
no pivotee ni gire sobre la rodilla (que due) operada
Explanation:
Sylvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-19 00:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(que fue)

:)
Selected response from:

sbrowne
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no pivotee ni gire sobre la rodilla (que due) operada
sbrowne
4 +1no gire ni dE vuelta sobre la rodilla que se operORefugio
4no realicer ningún movimiento giratorio sobre la rodilla operada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not pivot or turn on knee that was operated on
no gire ni dE vuelta sobre la rodilla que se operO


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 23:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:

evite girar o dar vuelta ...

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not pivot or turn on knee that was operated on
no pivotee ni gire sobre la rodilla (que due) operada


Explanation:
Sylvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-19 00:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(que fue)

:)

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  LCK: "due" meaning "fue", correcto? saludos, sbrowne
12 mins
  -> si, 'fue' un 'tipeo'; muchas gracias, Lisa

agree  Mauricio Manzo
35 mins
  -> gracias MS

disagree  Hebe Martorella: pivotear no lo usamos en nuestro pais asi opino, Argentina
39 mins
  -> ok

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not pivot or turn on knee that was operated on
no realicer ningún movimiento giratorio sobre la rodilla operada


Explanation:
creo que "movimiento giratorio" incluiría ambos términos (pivot/turn).

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-19 10:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir \"realice\"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920