KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

blending

Spanish translation: conferencia combinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blending conference
Spanish translation:conferencia combinada
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:41 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: blending
BLENDING CONFERENCE OVERVIEW

No tengo más contexto, gente. Aparece en información sobre una Conferencia sobre Abuso de Drogas.

Gracias, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
conferencia combinada
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a una conferencia donde participan varias empresas. Pero es la primera vez que veo este término.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sí, creo que por ahí va la cosa.
Gracias, Rebecca.
au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conferencia combinada
Rebecca Hendry
4mezclas / mezclado
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conferencia combinada


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a una conferencia donde participan varias empresas. Pero es la primera vez que veo este término.



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Sí, creo que por ahí va la cosa.
Gracias, Rebecca.
au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: Es pero no solamente de empresas sino grupos que representan una gama de profesiones, etc. "At the Blending Conference, researchers, clinicians, soc. workers, criminal justice officers, community leaders,etc. share their viewpoints to offer a solution"
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Carmen. Saludos.

agree  Adriana Latronico
4 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclas / mezclado


Explanation:
Probablemente se trate de la "mezcla de sustancias" alucinógenas.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Carmen Schultz, Katherine Hodkinson