KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

epiglottitis

Spanish translation: epiglotitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epiglottitis
Spanish translation:epiglotitis
Entered by: Egmont

14:13 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: epiglottitis
En primer lugar, no sé si el término está bien escrito en inglés o no, ya que en mi diccionario médico en español encuentro la traducción de epiglottiditis, pero no de epiglottitis.

En segundo lugar, el libro que estoy traduciendo está dirigido a madres jovenes, y preferiría un término más fácil de comprender, y no necesariamente un término médico.

Contexto:
Hemophious Influenza (HIB) is caused by a bacterium, not by a viral flu. It is a very common cause of infection in infants and children. The most serious infections caused by this bacterium are epiglottitis (swelling of the epiglottis or upper airway which can rapidly become fatal) and maningitis.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
epiglotitis
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Ed. Med. McGrawHill/Interamericana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-20 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def.- The thin elastic cartilaginous structure located at the root of the tongue that folds over the glottis to prevent food and liquid from entering the trachea during the act of swallowing.

Dic. Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-20 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. -> Epiglottis
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7epiglotitis
Egmont
5 +2epiglotitis o crup supraglóticoxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2epiglotitis
Noelia Fernández Vega
1inflamación de la epiglotis
Sonia Iujvidin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epiglotitis


Explanation:
es un tipo de inflamacion que se presenta sobre todo en los ninos.Enciclopedia medica on-line

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Palmier
56 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epiglotitis o crup supraglótico


Explanation:
Hola Roberto,

Me temo que no hay un término "común". La epiglotitis, como dice tu texto, puede ser fatal y es importante no confundir su nombre (por ej. con el "crup" común).

.... Después de todo, "epiglotitis" como palabra no es más complicada que "apendicitis"... es el término anatómico (epiglotis / apéndice) + el sufijo "itis" (inflamación) :-)

Suerte,

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Me encantó tu explicación y también la comparación con "apendicitis". Muy clara.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Clarisa, muy amable :-)))

agree  carlie602
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
epiglotitis


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Ed. Med. McGrawHill/Interamericana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-20 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def.- The thin elastic cartilaginous structure located at the root of the tongue that folds over the glottis to prevent food and liquid from entering the trachea during the act of swallowing.

Dic. Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-20 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. -> Epiglottis


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.aulamedica.es
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
10 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :=)

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos AVRM!!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:o))

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-)

agree  carlie602
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inflamación de la epiglotis


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.
Inflammation of the epiglottis
www.umdnj.edu/hsweb/research_glossary/e.htm

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32