KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

flagged

Spanish translation: (pre-)seleccionar, señalar, marcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to flag
Spanish translation:(pre-)seleccionar, señalar, marcar
Entered by: moken

15:18 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
English term or phrase: flagged
1.3 million study participants have been flagged on the NHS Central Registers
AlejandraSolano
(pre-)seleccionados
Explanation:
¡Hola Alejandra!

Oxford:

flag vt: marcar o señalar (con banderas)

No diría que han sido marcados, sino más bien seleccionados o tal vez más probable, pre-seleccionados para su inclusión en un estudio

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O9
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(pre-)seleccionados
moken
5 +1idnetificados (para/como)
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idnetificados (para/como)


Explanation:
They have been identified/noticed due to some characteristic.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: Concuerdo
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(pre-)seleccionados


Explanation:
¡Hola Alejandra!

Oxford:

flag vt: marcar o señalar (con banderas)

No diría que han sido marcados, sino más bien seleccionados o tal vez más probable, pre-seleccionados para su inclusión en un estudio

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O9

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
16 mins
  -> quite true.

agree  daviniact
39 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Davinia y feliz fin de semana! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria :)

agree  carlie602
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlie! :O) :O)