KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

stridor

Spanish translation: respiración ruidosa/ especie de ronquido/sonidos de respiración anormales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stridor
Spanish translation:respiración ruidosa/ especie de ronquido/sonidos de respiración anormales
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:21 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stridor
Stridor (a harsh noise made by an infant or child on inspiration). ¿Será estridencia?
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
respiración ruidosa/ especie de ronquido/sonidos de respiración anormales
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 19:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stri·dor (strī\'dər, -dôr\') pronunciation
n.

1. A harsh, shrill, grating, or creaking sound.
2. Pathology. A harsh, high-pitched sound in inhalation or exhalation.

[Latin strīdor, from strīdēre, to make harsh sounds, ultimately of imitative origin.]
Medical
stri·dor (strī\'dər, -dôr\')
n.

A high-pitched noisy sound occurring during inhalation or exhalation, a sign of respiratory obstruction.
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun stridor has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a whistling sound when breathing (usually heard on inspiration); indicates obstruction of the trachea or larynx
Mentioned In
stridor is mentioned in the following topics:
stridulous Croup
Pemberton\'s sign tracheomalacia
Epiglottitis Arnold-Chiari malformation
angioedema How the Grinch Stole Christmas!


Copyrights:
Dictionary definition of stridor
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. More from Dictionary
Medical definition of stridor
The American Heritage® Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. More from Medical
WordNet information about stridor
WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. More from WordNet

With 1-Click AnswersTM you can Alt-Click on any word in any program on your screen for instant, accurate facts.



Download Now


Jump to: Send this page print Print this page Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 19:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonidos de respiración - anormales (stridor)
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003074.htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Usé respiración ruidosa, porque el libro no está dirigido a médicos sino a las madres primerizas, y no todas tienen un nivel cultural para entender términos médicos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estridor
Anabel Martínez
5 +4respiración ruidosa/ especie de ronquido/sonidos de respiración anormales
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respiración ruidosa/ especie de ronquido/sonidos de respiración anormales


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 19:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stri·dor (strī\'dər, -dôr\') pronunciation
n.

1. A harsh, shrill, grating, or creaking sound.
2. Pathology. A harsh, high-pitched sound in inhalation or exhalation.

[Latin strīdor, from strīdēre, to make harsh sounds, ultimately of imitative origin.]
Medical
stri·dor (strī\'dər, -dôr\')
n.

A high-pitched noisy sound occurring during inhalation or exhalation, a sign of respiratory obstruction.
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun stridor has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a whistling sound when breathing (usually heard on inspiration); indicates obstruction of the trachea or larynx
Mentioned In
stridor is mentioned in the following topics:
stridulous Croup
Pemberton\'s sign tracheomalacia
Epiglottitis Arnold-Chiari malformation
angioedema How the Grinch Stole Christmas!


Copyrights:
Dictionary definition of stridor
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. More from Dictionary
Medical definition of stridor
The American Heritage® Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. More from Medical
WordNet information about stridor
WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. More from WordNet

With 1-Click AnswersTM you can Alt-Click on any word in any program on your screen for instant, accurate facts.



Download Now


Jump to: Send this page print Print this page Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 19:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonidos de respiración - anormales (stridor)
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003074.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Usé respiración ruidosa, porque el libro no está dirigido a médicos sino a las madres primerizas, y no todas tienen un nivel cultural para entender términos médicos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria, que tengas un excelente fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: Me parece muy acertado lo de: "Sonidos de respiración anormales (estridor)" para quien no conozca la palabra. ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexnder - Mike :)

agree  Maria Boschero: De acuerdo Oso, si son instrucciones para el cuidado de bebes, lo mas probable es que el lector no conozca la palabra estridor. Por lo tanto esto queda mejor.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria y muy buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estridor


Explanation:
El Estridor (Stridor)
... El Estridor (Stridor). El Estridor Congénito Laríngeo (Laringomalacia) - (Congenital
Laryngeal Stridor / Lary. Glossary; Online Resources; Site Index ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ uvahealth/peds_respire_sp/stridor.cfm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stridor Strupor
... Inicialmente toman el nombre de Delirium Tremens y posteriormente lo cambian
al de Stridor Stupor. El grupo comienza a presentarse en diferentes locales ...
www.geocities.com/leon9702002/stridorstupor.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los Trastornos Respiratorios - El Estridor (Respiratory Disorders ...
... Spanish Pediatrics > Los Trastornos Respiratorios > Los Trastornos Respiratorios -
El Estridor (Respiratory Disorders - Stridor), Printer Friendly ...
www.mcghealth.org/Greystone/speds/respire/stridor.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

IIDRIS: estridor ver la otra definición???
... Traducción al francés: stridor. Término, stridor (nm). Definición, Bruit aigu
et sifflant qui accompagne chaque mouvement respiratoire. ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/index. php?action=contexte&num=5129&mode=mu&lg=es - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 19:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca estridor, m
es estridor
en stridor


Definicions
ca: So agut, dur i aspre, semblant a un xiulet, que es produeix quan hi ha una disminució important de la llum de la laringe.

es decir: sonido agudo, duro y áspero, parecido a un silbido, que se produce cuando hay una disminución importante de la luz de la laringe.

Yo diría estridor y pondría entre paréntesis silbido, o algo parecido, si no se explica claramente en el texto lo que es.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada
37 mins
  -> thanks, Rooney

agree  sbrowne
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo :)

agree  xxxOso
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Oso, buen fin de semana!!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day17 hrs