KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

The mood spectrum.

Spanish translation: el espectro del humor / del estado de ánimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The mood spectrum
Spanish translation:el espectro del humor / del estado de ánimo
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:21 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: The mood spectrum.
The mood spectrum. Using a “spectrum” concept to describe psychiatric co-morbidity suggests that the brain is continually adjusting and redistributing its arsenal of neurotransmitters (brain chemical messengers) in order to sustain a “normal” mood.
(This is part of a medical report)
Magda
el espectro del humor / del estado de ánimo
Explanation:
Hola Magda

En Psiquiatría, "mood" se suele traducir como "humor".

Suerte

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el espectro del humor / del estado de ánimoxxxElena Sgarbo
4(el) espectro del estado de ánimo
Oscar Fernandez


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mood spectrum.
el espectro del humor / del estado de ánimo


Explanation:
Hola Magda

En Psiquiatría, "mood" se suele traducir como "humor".

Suerte

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Fernandez
5 mins
  -> Gracias oskar

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Hola, Asimenia! Gracias

agree  carlie602
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Carlie

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mood spectrum.
(el) espectro del estado de ánimo


Explanation:

(...)
Entrevista Clínica Estructurada para el ***espectro del estado de ánimo***, con el fin de evaluar la presencia a lo largo de la vida de síntomas, rasgos y estilos de vida propios de los episodios del estado de ánimo liminares o subliminares, junto con las características «temperamentales » relacionadas con la desregulación del estado de ánimo
(...)

Structured Clinical Interview for ***the Mood Spectrum***, which assesses lifetime symptoms, traits, and lifestyles that characterize threshold and subthreshold mood episodes as well as "temperamental" features related to mood dysregulation


Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www-2.psiquiatria.com/articulos/trastorno_bipolar/dia...
Oscar Fernandez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish