KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Trust

Spanish translation: Consorcio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trust
Spanish translation:Consorcio
Entered by: Marcela Russo

18:31 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Trust
The basic term used to describe the local bodies which make up the administrative sub-division of the NHS in Britain e.g. Manchester Hospitals NHS Trust, City of XYZ Mental Health Trust, ABC Primary Care Trust.

I've a few ideas but it would be nice to know if any terms have already become the standard translation among my colleagues.
(I should add that as it normally appears aspart of a proper name without an exact equivalent, as in the egs above, I would leave normally leave it in the English form after giving a translation the first time it is used in any given document).
Thanks!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Consorcio
Explanation:
I think it could be an Institution grouping, for example, all NHS Hospitals in Manchester.
I hope it is useful.

PAGINA PRINCIPAL OTROS NUMEROS CONTACTAR Nº 42 Septiembre 98 ...
... Serán computables los servicios en atención primaria en la modalidad de cupo
... Con la denominación de Consorcio Sanitario de El Maresme se constituye ...
www.actualderechosanitario.com/n42.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.actualderechosanitario.com ]

Colegio Profesional de Enfermería de Valladolid
... de destino a las Enfermeras de Urgencia en Atención Primaria en las Instituciones
Sanitarias de ... Convocatoria del Consorcio Hospitalario de Castellón ...
www.enfermeriavalladolid.com/modules.php?name=News& file=categories&op=newindex&catid=12 - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares

Documentación y Enlaces
... Revista de Formación Médica Continuada en Atención Primaria. ... colaboración con
el Consorcio Regional de Experimentación Agrícola (www.aacrea.org.ar). ...
www.managementbyvalues.com/documentacion.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
Thanks. I thik fundación would also be ok, but there's a small risk it can be confused with organizations of a more strictly charitable nature.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fundación
Michael Powers (PhD)
5TrustxxxRNolder
3Consorcio
Marcela Russo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust
Fundación


Explanation:
Oxford

"trust"



b [c] (institution) fundación f

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust
Consorcio


Explanation:
I think it could be an Institution grouping, for example, all NHS Hospitals in Manchester.
I hope it is useful.

PAGINA PRINCIPAL OTROS NUMEROS CONTACTAR Nº 42 Septiembre 98 ...
... Serán computables los servicios en atención primaria en la modalidad de cupo
... Con la denominación de Consorcio Sanitario de El Maresme se constituye ...
www.actualderechosanitario.com/n42.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.actualderechosanitario.com ]

Colegio Profesional de Enfermería de Valladolid
... de destino a las Enfermeras de Urgencia en Atención Primaria en las Instituciones
Sanitarias de ... Convocatoria del Consorcio Hospitalario de Castellón ...
www.enfermeriavalladolid.com/modules.php?name=News& file=categories&op=newindex&catid=12 - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares

Documentación y Enlaces
... Revista de Formación Médica Continuada en Atención Primaria. ... colaboración con
el Consorcio Regional de Experimentación Agrícola (www.aacrea.org.ar). ...
www.managementbyvalues.com/documentacion.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Marcela Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. I thik fundación would also be ok, but there's a small risk it can be confused with organizations of a more strictly charitable nature.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust
Trust


Explanation:
keep it the same in Spanish
e.g.: El World Land Trust es una organización de conservación sin ánimo de lucro nº.1001291 del Reino Unido dedicada a la protección de hábitats amenazados en el ...


xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English