KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

stent

Spanish translation: stent


20:04 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: stent
The medical device such as a stent or graft is coated with a matrix.
Walter Vargas
Spanish translation:stent
Explanation:
En Argentina utilizan el término en inglés.
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stent
Paola C.
5 +3stent
dany2303


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stent


Explanation:
En Argentina utilizan el término en inglés.

Paola C.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabi!

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Clare Macnamara: ¡has llegado tú un minuto antes!
34 mins
  -> Jajaja! Gracias, Clare!

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  moken: Y en España. :O) :O)
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  PTLtda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  carlie602
5 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: Eso es
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stent


Explanation:
En muchos textos médicos con aplicación de nueva tecnología aparece el dispositivo "stent" que se usa directamente en inglés como en el caso de "bypass".
Saludos

dany2303
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: Sí, también :-)
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Sylvia Cambray, PTLtda