KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

shear forces

Spanish translation: esfuerzos de corte/cizallamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear forces
Spanish translation:esfuerzos de corte/cizallamiento
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

23:33 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shear forces
fuerzas sobre la columna vertebral
maria
fuerzas (esfuerzos) de corte (cizallamiento)
Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario de Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 23:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa:
Fuerzas tangenciales
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuerzas (esfuerzos) de corte (cizallamiento)
Raúl Waldman
5 +2fuerzas de corte / cizallamiento
Hector Aires


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuerzas de corte / cizallamiento


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otro nombre


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Claro que sí.
3 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuerzas (esfuerzos) de corte (cizallamiento)


Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario de Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 23:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa:
Fuerzas tangenciales

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Hola Raúl!!! ¿Quién llegó primero? Le dejo el paso al mayor, jajajaj. (recién en noviembre cumplo 57)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Héctor. Me parece que me ganaste por cuatro fotones...

agree  Andrés Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Urico.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, TRANSCRIPT.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Anabel Martínez