KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

I have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with

Spanish translation: He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia


17:20 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: I have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with
This is for a Health care directive. Can you help me get this translated to best spanish possible??

I would Appreciate it so much!
ycolo
Spanish translation:He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia
Explanation:
He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia.

Un saludo!!
Selected response from:

LPons
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia
LPons
4 +2He realizado las gestiones precisas para que todo mi cuerpo sea donado para la investigación con ...
Clare Macnamara
5He tomado las medidas para que mi cuerpo entero sea donadomargaret caulfield
5He efectuado los acuerdos pertinentes para que se dono todo mi cuerpo para la investigación...
Adriana Vozzi
5he arreglado para que todo mi cuerpo sea donado a la ciencia/investigación
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with
He realizado las gestiones precisas para que todo mi cuerpo sea donado para la investigación con ...


Explanation:
good luck!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Xen! Un saludo desde España!!

agree  blucero
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, blucero!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with
He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia


Explanation:
He hecho los trámites para donar mi cuerpo a la ciencia.

Un saludo!!

LPons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  margaret caulfield
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  isabel meyer
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  zemba
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxMaLucila
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with
He efectuado los acuerdos pertinentes para que se dono todo mi cuerpo para la investigación...


Explanation:
He efectuado los acuerdos pertinentes para que se done todo mi cuerpo para la investigación...
Mi opción... Suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 17:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DONO ===> DONE
I corrected this in the explanation...

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have made arrangements for my whole body to be donated to research with
he arreglado para que todo mi cuerpo sea donado a la ciencia/investigación


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He tomado las medidas para que mi cuerpo entero sea donado


Explanation:
a la investigación.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89