KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

plateau fracture

Spanish translation: fractura de meseta


01:11 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: plateau fracture
There was no gross instability on a limited examination with perharps slight valgus opening which was either due to a medial collateral sprain or possible residual of her old lateral plateau fracture which was evident radiographically.
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:fractura de meseta
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 01:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.limblength.com/casestud/fracture/case1/casestud.h...

In this page there is a figure of a plateau fracture that can help you...
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
eso es, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fractura de meseta
cisternas
5fractura del platillo (tibial)Hugo Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fractura de meseta


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 01:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.limblength.com/casestud/fracture/case1/casestud.h...

In this page there is a figure of a plateau fracture that can help you...

cisternas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
eso es, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas

agree  mirta
13 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fractura del platillo (tibial)


Explanation:
Se está refiriendo a los "platillos". Ese es el nombre anatómico que recibe esa estructura. Espero que te sirva... Saludos..:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136