KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APS)

Spanish translation: Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolípido // síndrome antifosfolipídico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APS)
Spanish translation:Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolípido // síndrome antifosfolipídico
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:43 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APS)
What is the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome?
Different physicians may use slightly different definitions to diagnose the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome. In general you need to have a positive blood test for either the lupus anticoagulant or the anticardiolipin antibody, on two separate occasions, at least eight weeks apart. In addition to the blood tests you must also have one the following criteria: A history of thrombosis (clots within the blood vessels), thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) or recurrent pregnancy loss. Several other manifestations may be seen, but not always, in patients with the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome which include skin, heart and nervous system abnormalities.
http://neuroland.com/cvd/aps.htm
Flavio Posse
United States
Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolipido (SAF) // síndrome antifosfolipídico
Explanation:
CUADERNOS DE NEUROLOGIA
Clinical manifestations of the aPL syndrome. Lupus 5 (5): 393-397, 1996. ...
Which patients with antiphospholipid antibody should be treated and how? ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Cuadernos/1999/pub_06_99.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Búsqueda de nuevos criterios para el diagnóstico de Síndrome ...
Palabras clave: síndrome antifosfolipídico, criterios diagnósticos de SAF, ...
Inmunopathogenesis of the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome:an update. ...
www.drwebsa.com.ar/smiba/med_interna/vol_03/03_05.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tratamiento actualizado con HBPM en pacientes embarazadas con ...
Key Words: Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (APS), pregnancy, low molecular
weight heparin. ... Lockshin Md, Antiphospholipid antibody sindrome. ...
www.medicosecuador.com/jabensol/ articulos_escritos/tratamiento_actualizado_con.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tratamiento actualizado con HBPM en pacientes embarazadas con ...
... Palabras claves: Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolipido (SAF), embarazo ... Key Words:
Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (APS), pregnancy, low molecular weight ...
www.medicosecuador.com/espanol/articulos_medicos/33.htm - 84
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolipido (SAF) // síndrome antifosfolipídico
Ana Brassara
4síndrome anticuerpo-antifosfolípido
Pablo Mayen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (aps)
Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolipido (SAF) // síndrome antifosfolipídico


Explanation:
CUADERNOS DE NEUROLOGIA
Clinical manifestations of the aPL syndrome. Lupus 5 (5): 393-397, 1996. ...
Which patients with antiphospholipid antibody should be treated and how? ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Cuadernos/1999/pub_06_99.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Búsqueda de nuevos criterios para el diagnóstico de Síndrome ...
Palabras clave: síndrome antifosfolipídico, criterios diagnósticos de SAF, ...
Inmunopathogenesis of the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome:an update. ...
www.drwebsa.com.ar/smiba/med_interna/vol_03/03_05.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tratamiento actualizado con HBPM en pacientes embarazadas con ...
Key Words: Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (APS), pregnancy, low molecular
weight heparin. ... Lockshin Md, Antiphospholipid antibody sindrome. ...
www.medicosecuador.com/jabensol/ articulos_escritos/tratamiento_actualizado_con.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tratamiento actualizado con HBPM en pacientes embarazadas con ...
... Palabras claves: Síndrome de Anticuerpo antifosfolipido (SAF), embarazo ... Key Words:
Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (APS), pregnancy, low molecular weight ...
www.medicosecuador.com/espanol/articulos_medicos/33.htm - 84


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (aps)
síndrome anticuerpo-antifosfolípido


Explanation:
El síndrome antifosfolípido se debe a defectos adquiridos de las proteínas de la sangre, asociado con trombosis. Los defectos adquiridos más frecuentes son los de las proteínas de la sangre, relacionados con trombosis venosa y arterial.

Espero te sirva!


    consejomexicanodemedicinacritica.com.mx/ programa_estudios.htm
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8