KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

essential oils

Spanish translation: aceites esenciales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:essential oils
Spanish translation:aceites esenciales
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

03:29 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ear nose and throat
English term or phrase: essential oils
Applying certain essential oils to the ear canal appears to be an effective treatment for acute otitis media (AOM), an animal study indicates.

"If toxicity studies confirm the safety of microbicidal essential oil components for use in the ear, then a significant advance can be made in the treatment of AOM,"

En este contexto a que se refiere con essential oils? ...será aceites esenciales??....y luego con safety of microbicidal ....cómo se podría decir en español??

Gracias :)
nfonty
aceites esenciales // el uso de componentes de aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo
Explanation:
o sea:

...confirman la que el uso de (componentes de) aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-18 04:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

...confirman que el uso de (componentes de) aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo...

SIN EL \"LA\" jeje
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
perfecto Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17aceites esenciales
Karina Pelech
5aceites esenciales // el uso de componentes de aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
aceites esenciales


Explanation:
Just that ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> gracias Xenia ;)

agree  Celestesr: así es
0 min
  -> gracias Celestesr ;)

agree  Julio Torres
20 mins
  -> gracias Julio ;)

agree  JaneTranslates
59 mins
  -> gracias Jane ;)

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> gracias Margaret ;)

agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> gracias Marocas ;)

agree  etale
7 hrs
  -> gracias etale ;)

agree  Maria Arcelus
9 hrs
  -> gracias María ;)

agree  Hebe Martorella
9 hrs
  -> gracias Hebe ;)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 hrs
  -> gracias Rafael ;)

agree  Gisela Herrera
13 hrs
  -> gracias Gisela ;)

agree  cisternas
16 hrs
  -> gracias cisternas ;)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Walter Landesman
18 hrs
  -> gracias landesman ;)

agree  frandela
2 days7 hrs
  -> gracias frandela ;)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 days18 hrs
  -> gracias sonia ;)

agree  Ponjita
2 days23 hrs
  -> gracias ponjita ;)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceites esenciales // el uso de componentes de aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo


Explanation:
o sea:

...confirman la que el uso de (componentes de) aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-18 04:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

...confirman que el uso de (componentes de) aceites esenciales en el oído no presenta riesgo...

SIN EL \"LA\" jeje


Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
perfecto Gracias