KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

3+, 2+ edema

Spanish translation: Edema 2+ , 3+


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3+, 2+ edema
Spanish translation:Edema 2+ , 3+
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:02 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 3+, 2+ edema
The patient's lower extremities revealed 3+ edema and patient had 2+ sacral edema
Quisiera corroborar cómo se pone en español el 3+ y el 2+
Gabriela Lozano
Edema 2+ , 3+
Explanation:
Especialidades de la Segunda Edición - Uronefrología
El examen físico reveló un edema 2+ en las extremidades inferiores y presión
sanguínea de 150/100 mm Hg. No presentaba sarpullido, pioderma, ...
www.indexmedico.com/ed_prof/ edicion2/especialidades/uronefr.htm - 47k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2edema ++/+++
maria pla
5 +2edema 3+, 2+xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1edema de nivel 2+, 3+
SandraV
4Edema 2+ , 3+
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edema de nivel 2+, 3+


Explanation:
edema de nivel 2+, 3+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 22:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Categoría 3+,2+

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Aunque un poco atrasadas, muchas gracias, Hebe

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Edema 2+ , 3+


Explanation:
Especialidades de la Segunda Edición - Uronefrología
El examen físico reveló un edema 2+ en las extremidades inferiores y presión
sanguínea de 150/100 mm Hg. No presentaba sarpullido, pioderma, ...
www.indexmedico.com/ed_prof/ edicion2/especialidades/uronefr.htm - 47k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edema 3+, 2+


Explanation:
¡Hola Gabriela!

Se escribe igual, y se lee "edema tres cruces, edema dos cruces".

Suerte :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Traduce

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edema ++/+++


Explanation:
Nosotros lo solemos poner así.

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 days17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, soniadin