KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

drafts

Spanish translation: Dosis de un jarabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafts
Spanish translation:Dosis de un jarabe
Entered by: Marocas

22:18 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drafts
Decoctions usually have a stronger effect than ****drafts****, which in turn are stronger than pills.

Encontre el significado, pero no el término en español
Draft: a dose of liquid medicine (Example: "He took a sleeping draft")
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Dosis de un jarabe
Explanation:
Este es el término que sugiere Fernando Navarro en su diccionario de dudas en medicina.

Draft también tiene el significado de jarabe, poción.
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dosis de un jarabe
Marocas
5 +1jarabes
maria pla
4 +1Dosis de medicamento bebible
Alicia Casal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dosis de un jarabe


Explanation:
Este es el término que sugiere Fernando Navarro en su diccionario de dudas en medicina.

Draft también tiene el significado de jarabe, poción.

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Adriana Latronico
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Transteam
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transteam

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT

agree  Victor Kripper
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Víctor :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dosis de medicamento bebible


Explanation:
gotas, jarabes, etc

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jarabes


Explanation:
A mi me da la impresión de que en este caso jarabes a secas queda mejor. De hecho el diccionario de Navarro da las dos opciones: jarabe y dosis de jarabe. Lo dejo al criterio de Uds.

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Beccaría
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela