KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MD - NP - PA - RN

Spanish translation: Medical Doctor, Naturopathic Practitioner,Physician's Assistant,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MD - NP - PA - RN
Spanish translation:Medical Doctor, Naturopathic Practitioner,Physician's Assistant,
Entered by: RebeW

02:57 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MD - NP - PA - RN
The intensity and causality of non-serious adverse events can be assessed by a licensed clinician (MD, NP, PA, RN) listed on the 1572

Pueden ayudarme con estos acronyms?
Carina
Medical Doctor, Naturopathic Practitioner,Physician's Assistant, Registered Nurse
Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 03:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor en Medicina, naturópata, médico o médico naturopático, Asistente Médico o Clínico, Enefermera.
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2md - medical doctor y mas, ver lista
Lorenia Rincon
4 +2Medical Doctor, Naturopathic Practitioner,Physician's Assistant, Registered Nurse
RebeW
4 +1opciones abajo
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
md - np - pa - rn
Medical Doctor, Naturopathic Practitioner,Physician's Assistant, Registered Nurse


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 03:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor en Medicina, naturópata, médico o médico naturopático, Asistente Médico o Clínico, Enefermera.

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Muy amable, *Gaby :}

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias *TRANSCRIPT :}

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
md - np - pa - rn
md - medical doctor y mas, ver lista


Explanation:
md - medical doctor
np - nurse practicioner
pa - personal assistant
rn - registered nurse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-23 03:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de acuerdo con Rebe en PA - physicians assistant

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
2 mins
  -> gracias paula :o)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
md - np - pa - rn
opciones abajo


Explanation:
Md = medical doctor = médico

NP Naturopathic Practitioner = Especialista en Naturopatia

PA Physician's Assistant = asistente medico

PA Paramedic's Assistant = asistente paramédico

RN Registered Nurse = enfermera certificada / registrada

eanta2
Especialista en Reflexología, Naturopatía, Iridología, Hidroterapia, y Diétetica y
... Técnico especialista Dietética y Nutrición. Diplomado en Naturopatía. ...
www.eanta.com/pags/eanta/escuela.htm - 12k

La Alta Tecnología Mantiene A Nuestra Clínica En Crecimiento.
... de maestría como asistente médico en estudios de dermatología avanzada. ...
Michigan University, Kalamazoo's Masters Physician's Assistant program. ...
www.peppercorn-md.com/es/news9.asp - 14k

Gastro Clinic
Cecilia Cornejo (asistente paramédico). Sra. Nelly Ramirez (asistente de endoscopia).
Sra. Lorena Maturana (asistente general, recepción). Reserva de horas ...
www.gastroclinic.cl/horarios.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

cnn+ - Testimonios 11-S: Los supervivientes recuerdan la tragedia
Oriundo de Belfast, Irlanda, Smyth se mudó a Estados Unidos para convertirse en
asistente paramédico. El 11 de septiembre, en lo que habría sido su día ...
www.plus.es/codigo/noticias/ficha_noticia.asp?id=174923 - 16k - 22 Jun 2005


Diccionario NeonatalEnfermera Registrada:. (Registered Nurse, RN). Enfermera graduada que ha pasado el examen estatal de enfermería, ha sido licenciada para practicar ...
www.aibarra.org/Neonatologia/Diccionario/default.htm - 77k


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuisanaRodrig: Muy precisa tu respuesta. Muchas personas tienden a traducir MD por doctor en medicina. En español son médicos, doctor sólo después de un Ph
2413 days