ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

LMP / EDC

Spanish translation: EDC: Estimated date of conception LMP: Last menstrual period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LMP / EDC
Spanish translation:EDC: Estimated date of conception LMP: Last menstrual period
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

18:24 Jun 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: LMP / EDC
Se trata de la informacion de una paciente embarazada internada.

Contexto:

Name:
Age:
DOB: (Date of Birth)
LMP:
EDC:
Gestation in weeks:

No puedo sacar el significado de esas siglas.
Les agradecería mucho cualquier ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
EDC: Estimated date of conception LMP: Last menstrual period
Explanation:

medilexicom.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-25 19:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDC es la \"fecha estimada de concepción\"
LMP es la \"fecha de la última menstruación\" (FUR)
http://www.medilexicon.com/ te presenta todas las siglas que se usan en medicina



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-25 23:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDC es la \"fecha estimada de concepción\"
LMP es la \"fecha de la última menstruación/regla\" (FUR)
http://www.medilexicon.com/ te presenta todas las siglas que se usan en medicina
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4EDC: Estimated date of conception LMP: Last menstrual period
maria pla
5FUR/FPPCarlos Hernández
5Last menstrual period / estimated date of confinement
Clare Macnamara
5Last monthly period/estimated delivery date
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lmp / edc
Last monthly period/estimated delivery date


Explanation:
At least that is what we use at the Health Clinic where I work

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lmp / edc
Last menstrual period / estimated date of confinement


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-25 18:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Estimated date of confinement\" is quite dated; EDD, estimated delivery date is the usual term.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FUR/FPP


Explanation:
En español es Fecha de la Última Regla y Fecha Probable del Parto


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:agHrmSQ-Qm0J:www.contusa...
Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lmp / edc
EDC: Estimated date of conception LMP: Last menstrual period


Explanation:

medilexicom.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-25 19:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDC es la \"fecha estimada de concepción\"
LMP es la \"fecha de la última menstruación\" (FUR)
http://www.medilexicon.com/ te presenta todas las siglas que se usan en medicina



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-25 23:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDC es la \"fecha estimada de concepción\"
LMP es la \"fecha de la última menstruación/regla\" (FUR)
http://www.medilexicon.com/ te presenta todas las siglas que se usan en medicina

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Luis Manga: ¡Eso es!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella: siiiii
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Agradecida!

agree  Marocas
15 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, marocas