KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

mouse fate mapping strategies

Spanish translation: Estrategias de mapeo (de genes) en embriones de ratones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouse fate mapping strategies
Spanish translation:Estrategias de mapeo (de genes) en embriones de ratones
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:37 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mouse fate mapping strategies
Very little is known about human small intestines because mouse fate mapping strategies are impractical in humans.
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Estrategias de mapeo (de genes) en embriones de ratones
Explanation:
fate map
Definition: Search for: Glossary - word Glossary - def Textbooks Protocols Images Tools Forum PubMed Links Press Releases
Biology Glossary search by EverythingBio.com




A map of an embryo showing areas that are destined to develop into specific adult tissues and organs. A map of the developmental fate of a zygote or early embryo showing the adult organs that will develop from material at a given position on the zygote or early embryo.

http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Estrategias de mapeo (de genes) en embriones de ratones
Ana Brassara
3estrategias de mapeo de destino
Manuel Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrategias de mapeo de destino


Explanation:
"Porque las estrategias de mapeo de destino aplicadas a los ratones..."

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estrategias de mapeo (de genes) en embriones de ratones


Explanation:
fate map
Definition: Search for: Glossary - word Glossary - def Textbooks Protocols Images Tools Forum PubMed Links Press Releases
Biology Glossary search by EverythingBio.com




A map of an embryo showing areas that are destined to develop into specific adult tissues and organs. A map of the developmental fate of a zygote or early embryo showing the adult organs that will develop from material at a given position on the zygote or early embryo.

http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana!