KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

delli meats

Spanish translation: fiambres


01:37 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: delli meats
Meats: Toddlers like soft meats. Try delli meats like shaved turkey or lean ham slices.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Spanish translation:fiambres
Explanation:
Babylon Spanish-English

• fiambre (m)

n. cold meat; cold; stiff
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8carnes frías
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +5fiambres
paula13
4 +2Embutidos finosRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5carnes tipo delimar52
3 +1carnes de charcutería
Becky Katz
3carnes ligerascameliaim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnes de charcutería


Explanation:
a suggestion

Becky Katz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Así se les conocen en muchos países.
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
carnes frías


Explanation:
Should be "deli meats" with only one 'l'.
This is what we call tehm in Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 01:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"fiambres\". Referencias a continuación:

CARNES FRÍAS (FIAMBRES)

Carnes frías empaquetadas de Butterball
Butterball ofrece muchas variedades de deliciosas carnes frías, todas elaboradas con la carne de pavo y pollo más fresca y magra. Las carnes frías de Butterball son perfectas para sándwiches, ensaladas... ¡o disfrutadas directamente del paquete!
http://www.butterball.com/es/pages/productos_frias.jsp

Bienvenidos a Murgati, fabricante y distribuidora de carnes frías y embutidos.
http://www.murgati.com.mx/index.html

http://www.carnesfriastivoliltda.com/


Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga Esther!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: También
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossi! Saludos! ¿Cómo está todo después de Emily?

agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry, saludos!

agree  JaneTranslates: I hear both "carnes frías" and "fiambres" but the first is more frequent, I think.
11 mins
  -> At least in Mexico, yes, 'carnes frías' is more common. Thank you!

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Xen! Saludos!

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: También llamados "cold cuts". Saludos :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: así es
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

neutral  Almudena Ballester: En España, se entendería como carne asada que se queda/se toma fría, no como "fiambres"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. y es por eso que indiqué que así les llamamos en México (donde, por cierto, nunca he comido carne asada fría)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embutidos finos


Explanation:
Es como les dicen en México:

Delicatessen - Gourmet: Embutidos y Quesos Finos, Salsas, Chiles ... una variedad de productos Gourmet - Delicatessen incluyendo Embutidos Finos, Pastas, Salsas Gourmet, Chiles preparados, porcionados para restaurantes, ...
foros.directorio.com.mx/eve/ubb.x/a/tpc/f/938607445/m/900105747/r/603109719

Bienvenido, invitado Ingresar Yahoo! Páginas Útiles México DF y ... -Embutidos Finos Los Ángeles SA de CV, Cda. Francisco Saravia 19 C, Santa María Nativitas , 53020, Naucalpan, Naucalpan de Juárez, México, 55609657 ...
mx.yp.yahoo.com/ search.php?directory=mex&categoryId=001180

Omar Horacio De Stefano SRL... sean éstos frescos o cocidos. Se utilizan en la fabricación de embutidos finos
como Salchichas Frescas y Salchichas de Viena o Frankfurt. ...
www.de-stefano.com/ovinas.htm

Tmbién carnes crudas, aunque de crudas no tienen nada, pero prefiero la primera opción porque creo que esta se presta a confusión con carnes realmente crudas.


Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Embutidos, aunque no sean finos. Mis preferidos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Juan. Lo de finos es por lo de "deli"

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carnes tipo deli


Explanation:
I think the correct spelling is deli meat.

It´s also used in Spanish "deli" refering to organic, natural, best quality food products, nicely cooked...

Good luck!

Welcome to Carnegie Deli's Trivia Page. History of a Deli: Until the late nineteenth century, delicatessens were primarily run by Germans and Alsatians in this country. ... quality pastirma is a delicacy with a wonderful flavour ... the largest consumption. The meat undergoes a series of ...www.carnegiedeli.com/trivia2[1].htm - 24k

Montreal Smoked Meat. The Americans have pastrami, the rest of Canada has corned beef but Montreal is the only place that produces true smoked meat. ... renowned for its smoked meat and Montrealers have long been enjoying this delicacy. It is a beef brisket ... It is considered deli meat, which comes as lean or medium fatty ...montrealdeliexport.com -




Italian style deli meats are world renowned for their superior flavor and beautiful appearance ... is an 'old world' traditional delicacy. This succulent meat is prepared with all ...www.eurogrocer.com/page/E/CTGY/dmt - 50k

variados), y los chorizos secos o fermentados, otras carnes y aves tipo deli hasta alcanzar el punto de ebullición ... -Otras carnes tipo deli y productos ...www.homefoodsafety.org/pages/espanol/tips/tips_sp_asuma.jsp - 15k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiambres


Explanation:
Babylon Spanish-English

• fiambre (m)

n. cold meat; cold; stiff

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
25 mins
  -> Thanks :o)

agree  Almudena Ballester: Así en España
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia, en Argentina también decimos fiambre. Saludos.

agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica :o)

agree  Paula Sáenz: ok
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula (o:

agree  Malena Garcia
20 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carnes ligeras


Explanation:
Es mi impresión, ya que habla de "soft meat", y tanto el jamón como el pavo son conocidos como ligeros (tanto en calorias, para adelgazar, como en grasa, para enfermedades o situaciones parecidas).

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4