KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

dispnoea

Spanish translation: disnea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: dispnoea
Spanish translation:disnea
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:31 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Questionnaire for insurance
English term or phrase: dispnoea
dispnoea
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
disnea
Explanation:
aunque, de hecho, es un t¨¦rmino m¨¦dico.

disnea.
(Del lat. dyspnoea, y este del gr. ¦Äύ¦Ò¦Ð¦Í¦Ï¦É¦Á).
1. f. Med. Dificultad de respirar.
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tí y a todos por sus respuestas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6disnea
Anabel Martínez
4 +2disnea
Almudena Ballester
5dificultad respiratoria
ojinaga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disnea


Explanation:
aunque, de hecho, es un t¨¦rmino m¨¦dico.

disnea.
(Del lat. dyspnoea, y este del gr. ¦Äύ¦Ò¦Ð¦Í¦Ï¦É¦Á).
1. f. Med. Dificultad de respirar.



    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tí y a todos por sus respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marianne van Lunter
3 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
14 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disnea


Explanation:
disnea: Dificultad en la respiración, cuyo origen puede ser el aparato respiratorio, en el aparato circulatorio o en la composición de la sangre.
http://www.linfoma.net/v2.1/glosario.php#D

http://www.viatusalud.com/diccionario.asp?s=disnea

Almudena Ballester
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dificultad respiratoria


Explanation:
También se puede usar esto si ni le gusta disnea

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian