ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

shabu

Spanish translation: metanfetamina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shabu
Spanish translation:metanfetamina
Entered by: David Russi

10:10 Aug 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drugs
English term or phrase: shabu
The principal drugs are different – Heroin in Estonia, Shabu in the Philippines, Metaphetamine in Thailand and Marijuana and Cocaine in Brazil – but many of the patterns are the same.
AlejandraSolano
metanfetamina
Explanation:
http://serpiente.dgsca.unam.mx/cinu/drogas/sd4.htm

A pesar de que las categorías y las formas de medición pueden diferir, en varios países los estimulantes tipo anfetamina se clasifican entre el primer y tercer lugar de las drogas más usadas. En Japón, casi el 90 por ciento de todas las violaciones de leyes de control de droga están relacionadas a la metanfetamina. En las Filipinas, en donde se le llama "shabu", aparentemente ha llegado a ser la droga más usada desde comienzos de los 90s.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6metanfetamina
David Russi
5anfetaminas
maria pla
4 +1metanfetamina / shabu
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
metanfetamina


Explanation:
http://serpiente.dgsca.unam.mx/cinu/drogas/sd4.htm

A pesar de que las categorías y las formas de medición pueden diferir, en varios países los estimulantes tipo anfetamina se clasifican entre el primer y tercer lugar de las drogas más usadas. En Japón, casi el 90 por ciento de todas las violaciones de leyes de control de droga están relacionadas a la metanfetamina. En las Filipinas, en donde se le llama "shabu", aparentemente ha llegado a ser la droga más usada desde comienzos de los 90s.


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
4 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins

agree  francis_agui
16 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr

agree  MargaEsther
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metanfetamina / shabu


Explanation:
Es el nombre como se conoce a la metanfetamina en el país.

En Filipinas, se informó que la metanfetamina (shabu) había reemplazado a la cannabis como la sustancia de más amplio uso indebido.
http://www.unodc.org/pdf/document_1997-02-17_1_es.pdf

En el japón casi el 90% de las infracciones de las leyes de fiscalización de drogas se relacionan con la metanfetamina. En Filipinas, donde se llama "shabu", parece haberse convertido en la droga más consumida desde los primeros anos 90.
http://www.unodc.org/adhoc/gass/hojad3.htm

René Cofré Baeza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anfetaminas


Explanation:
**amphetamines**: amphetamines are found in prescription drugs
and included in some diet pills, as well as in various forms on the
street. On the streets in the Philippines they are called **shabu**, a Japanese word for fast/quick, and in Australia speed or goey.
http://whqlibdoc.who.int/hq/2000/WHO_MSD_MDP_00.14_Module3.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-08-01 17:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methamphetamine (DESOXYN) is closely related chemically to amphetamine (Goodman & Gilman\'s. The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics) but it is not an amphetamine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-01 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO Collaborative Study
Barbiturat: nembutal / luminal, dll. Obat penenang /obat tidur lainnya: boat:rohipnol, bk, dll. Kokain. **Amphetamine: shabu** / SS. Ganja: cimeng ...www.who.int/entity/substance_abuse/ research_tools/en/indonesian_asi.pdf


maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460